Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] See §751.0022 in Texas, §5-1504 in New York and §5608 in Pennsylvania respectively. ↩︎
See §709.2119 which talks about a third party being entitled to assume that a Power of Attorney is genuine and valid, although §709.2119 does not specifically talk about signatures. ↩︎
This example may fall afoul of the prohibition in Florida upon springing Powers of Attorney, depending upon consideration the meaning of “become effective” in §709.2108(3) and the precise wording of the Power of Attorney. See §709.2108(3) stating "a Power of Attorney is ineffective if the Power of Attorney provides that it is to become effective at a future date or upon the occurrence of a future event or contingency”, discussed further under the heading Springing Powers of Attorney. ↩︎
Being a Power of Attorney that is not excluded from the ambit of the legislation. ↩︎
Being a Power of Attorney that is not excluded from the ambit of the legislation. ↩︎