Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] The use of government forms is discussed in more detail elswehere in this Wiki, including:-
A Power of Attorney created by a person may be specific or general:-
A principal may allocate tasks to various agents however they see fit.
Where the principal is a commercial entity:-
A Power of Attorney (other than for health related purposes) may be created by a person or a commercial entity (i.e. a business trading as a company or partnership, a trust or an association etc.)
Considerations evidencing the right of a commercial entity to create a Power of Attorney include:-
In California under §4052(a):
"If a Power of Attorney provides that the Power of Attorney Law of this state governs the Power of Attorney or otherwise indicates the principal's intention that the Power of Attorney Law of this state governs the Power of Attorney, this division governs the Power of Attorney and applies to acts and transactions of the attorney-in-fact in this state or outside this state where any of the following conditions is satisfied.."
§4052(a) goes on to specify various conditions, such as the principal being domiciled in California, the Power of Attorney conferring authority in relation to property located in California, the Power of Attorney being executed in California etc.
The reference to "the Power of Attorney Law" in §4052(a) is to be read with §4000 which states "This division may be cited as the Power of Attorney Law".
Hence, the division being referred to in §4052(a) is Division 4.5 of the California Probate Code, dealing with Powers of Attorney.
§4052(b) goes on to provide:-
"If subdivision (a) does not apply to the Power of Attorney, this division governs the Power of Attorney and applies to the acts and transactions of the attorney-in-fact in this state where either of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) The principal was domiciled in this state when the principal executed the Power of Attorney.
(2) The principal executed the Power of Attorney in this state."