Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] Where one agent is named, subject to the terms of the Power of Attorney, the agent may immediately commence to perform tasks as an agent under the Power of Attorney
Where more than one agent is named:-
In New York, the position is qualified with respect to when an agent may commence to perform tasks in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person which is not excluded from the ambit of the legislation.
In New York a Power of Attorney that “designates” two or more agents is subject to §5-1501B(3)(a) which provides:
"the Power of Attorney takes effect when all the agents so designated have signed such power of attorney with their signatures acknowledged".