Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] In respect of a Power of Attorney that is not excluded from the ambit of the legislation. ↩︎
See §751.031(b)(5) in Texas and §5602 in Pennsylvania ↩︎
See §709.2114(b) ↩︎
Being not a Power of Attorney that is excluded from the ambit of the legislation. ↩︎
Ibid. ↩︎
Ibid. ↩︎
Ibid. ↩︎
Ibid. ↩︎
Being a Power of Attorney that is not excluded from the ambit of the legislation. ↩︎
Discussed further at References with respect to general Powers of Attorney. ↩︎
Which remain governed by common law. ↩︎
See §709.2108(3). This is discussed further under the heading springing Power of Attorney). ↩︎
See §5-1501B in New York , §2-3 in Illinois, §5604(a) in Pennsylvania ↩︎
See §751.203 which contains an agent's certificate and in particular, paragraph 4 of same which refers to a *Power of Attorney" that "..becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal or at a future time or on the occurrence of a contingency.." ↩︎
in Texas, non-durable Power of Attorney remain governed by common law ↩︎
§5-1506 disentitles an agent to remuneration unless the Power of Attorney provides otherwise ↩︎
Being not a Power of Attorney that is excluded from the ambit of the legislation. ↩︎