Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] Where more than one agent is named:-
In New York, the position is qualified with respect to when an agent may commence to perform tasks in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person which is not excluded from the ambit of the legislation.
In New York a Power of Attorney that “designates” two or more agents is subject to §5-1501B(3)(a) which provides:
"the Power of Attorney takes effect when all the agents so designated have signed such power of attorney with their signatures acknowledged".
That said, once the Power of Attorney has become effective, in New York §5-1508 operates, which states: "..unless the principal provides otherwise in the Power of Attorney, if a vacancy occurs because of the death, resignation or incapacity of a co-agent, the remaining agent or agents may act for the principal.."
Loss of capacity may or may not be relevant to the authority of an agent to perform tasks for the benefit of the principal.
For example, compare the significance of capacity in respect of a durable Power of Attorney under which agents may:-