As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] §4451 to §4463 contains the ‘statutory’ tasks which only operate where included in a government form.
§4123 recognizes that in a Power of Attorney for commercial purposes an agent might be authorized to perform personal care tasks, in addition to “all lawful subjects and purposes or with respect to one or more express subjects or purposes”.
“personal care” tasks are said to include "where the principal will live, providing meals, hiring household employees, providing transportation, handling mail, and arranging recreation and entertainment”
In Texas, §751.031(d) provides that “if the subjects over which authority is granted in a durable power of attorney are similar or overlap, the broadest authority controls”, other than in a handful of circumstances such as where it may result in an agent deriving a benefit or similar.
The principle found in §751.031(d) in respect of durable Powers of Attorney is not similarly codified in respect of non-durable Powers of Attorney.
§751.031 states:
“(a) Subject to Subsections (b), ©, and (d) and §751.032, if a durable power of attorney grants to an agent the authority to perform all acts that the principal could perform, the agent has the general authority conferred by Subchapter C, Chapter 752.”
§751.034 states:
"(a) An agent has authority described in this chapter if the durable power of attorney refers to general authority with respect to the descriptive term for the subjects stated in Chapter 752 or cites the section in which the authority is described.
(b) A reference in a durable power of attorney to general authority with respect to the descriptive term for a subject in Chapter 752 or a citation to one of those sections incorporates the entire section as if the section were set out in its entirety in the power of attorney.
© A principal may modify authority incorporated by reference."
§751.101 to §751.115 sets out the ‘statutory’ tasks.
§751.101(11) states:
“in general, perform any other lawful act that the principal may perform with respect to the transaction.”
§751.031(b) states:
"(b) An agent may take the following actions on the principal’s behalf or with respect to the principal’s property only if the durable power of attorney designating the agent expressly grants the agent the authority and the exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject:
(1) create, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust;
(2) make a gift;
(3) create or change rights of survivorship;
(4) create or change a beneficiary designation; or
(5) delegate authority granted under the power of attorney."
§751.031 states:
“© Notwithstanding a grant of authority to perform an act described by Subsection (b), unless the durable power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent who is not an ancestor, spouse, or descendant of the principal may not exercise authority under the power of attorney to create in the agent, or in an individual to whom the agent owes a legal obligation of support, an interest in the principal’s property, whether by gift, right of survivorship, beneficiary designation, disclaimer, or otherwise.”
§751.032 states:
"(a) In this section, a gift for the benefit of a person includes a gift to:
(1) a trust;
(2) an account under the Texas Uniform Transfers to Minors Act (Chapter 141, Property Code) or a similar law of another state; and