As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] §3-4 states in respect of the government form:-
“the agent will not have power under any of the statutory categories (a) through (o) to make gifts of the principal’s property, to exercise powers to appoint to others or to change any beneficiary whom the principal has designated to take the principal’s interests at death under any will, trust, joint tenancy, beneficiary form or contractual arrangement.”
The mandatory notice in §5601 states:-
“The law permits you, if you choose, to grant broad authority to an agent under power of attorney, including the ability to give away all of your property while you are alive or to substantially change how your property is distributed at your death."
§5601.4(e) states:
“(e) Similar or overlapping subjects.–Subject to subsections (a), (b), (d) and (d.1), if the subjects over which authority is granted in a power of attorney are similar or overlap, the broadest authority controls.”
§5601 states:
“(a) General rule.–In addition to all other powers that may be delegated to an agent, any or all of the powers referred to in section 5602(a) (relating to form of power of attorney) may lawfully be granted in writing to an agent and, unless the power of attorney expressly directs to the contrary, shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”
§5602(a) contains not only statutory tasks commonly seen in other states but also defined terms that may by incorporated by mere reference, for example;-
§5603 contains the ‘statutory’ tasks and definitions of the related expressions referred to in §5602(a).
§5601.4 states:-