As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] §5-1501B states:
“…if two or more agents are designated to act together, the power of attorney takes effect when all the agents so designated have signed such power of attorney with their signatures acknowledged”
§5-1508 states:
“Unless the principal provides otherwise in the power of attorney, the co-agents must act jointly”
§5-1508 states:
“if prompt action is required to accomplish a purpose of the power of attorney and to avoid irreparable injury to the principal’s interest and a co-agent is unavailable because of absence, illness or other temporary incapacity, the other co-agent or co-agents may act for the principal.”
§5-1508 states:
“Unless the principal provides otherwise in the power of attorney, if a vacancy occurs because of the death, resignation or incapacity of a co-agent, the remaining agent or agents may act for the principal.”
§5-1508 states:
“A principal may designate one or more successor agents to serve, if any initial or predecessor agent resigns, dies, becomes incapacitated, is not qualified to serve or declines to serve.”
§5-1508 states:
“A principal may provide for specific succession rules.”
§5-1508 states:
“Unless the principal provides otherwise in the power of attorney, a successor agent has the same authority as that granted to an initial agent.”
§5-1508 states:
A co-agent or a successor agent acting under a power of attorney shall have the authority to request, receive and seek to compel a co-agent or predecessor agent to provide a record of all receipts, disbursements and transactions entered into by the agent on behalf of the principal
§5-1502A to §5-1502M sets out the ‘statutory’ tasks.
§5-1502N general additional power