As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] Florida | §709.2208 states: A Power of Attorney that includes the statement that the agent has “authority to conduct banking transactions as provided in section 709.2208(1), Florida Statutes” grants general authority to the agent to engage in a substantial list of specific kinds of transactions and similarly, inclusion of the words “authority to conduct investment transactions as provided in section 709.2208(2), Florida Statutes” incorporates another lengthy list of transactions |
Illinois | The statutory’ tasks only may be incorporated into a government form (see §3-4) |
Pennsylvania | §5602 states “…a principal may, by inclusion of the language quoted in any of the following paragraphs or by inclusion of other language showing a similar intent on the part of the principal, empower an agent to do any or all of the following, each of which is defined in section 5603 (relating to implementation of power of attorney)…” before a list of statutory tasks |