As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] © A successor attorney-in-fact is not liable for the actions of the predecessor attorney-in-fact."
§4262 states:
"Subject to this article, if a power of attorney grants limited authority to an attorney-in-fact, the attorney-in-fact has the following authority:
(a) The authority granted in the power of attorney, as limited with respect to permissible actions, subjects, or purposes.
(b) The authority incidental, necessary, or proper to carry out the granted authority."
§4263 states:
"(a) A power of attorney may grant authority to the attorney-in-fact by incorporating powers by reference to another statute, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) Powers of attorneys-in-fact provided by the Uniform Statutory Form Power of Attorney Act (Part 3 (commencing with §4400)).
(2) Powers of guardians and conservators provided by Chapter 5 (commencing with §2350) and Chapter 6 (commencing with §2400) of Part 4 of Division 4.
(3) Powers of trustees provided by Chapter 2 (commencing with §16200) of Part 4 of Division 9.
(b) Incorporation by reference to another statute includes any amendments made to the incorporated provisions after the date of execution of the power of attorney."
§4265 states:
“A power of attorney may not authorize an attorney-in-fact to make, publish, declare, amend, or revoke the principal’s will.”
§4264 states: