As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] This subdivision does not limit the attorney-in-fact’s authority to disclaim a detrimental transfer to the principal with the approval of the court.
(e) Create or change survivorship interests in the principal’s property or in property in which the principal may have an interest.
(f) Designate or change the designation of beneficiaries to receive any property, benefit, or contract right on the principal’s death.
(g) Make a loan to the attorney-in-fact."
§4266 states:
The grant of authority to an attorney-in-fact, whether by the power of attorney, by statute, or by the court, does not in itself require or permit the exercise of the power. The exercise of authority by an attorney-in-fact is subject to the attorney-in-fact’s fiduciary duties.
§4451 to §4463 contains the ‘statutory’ tasks which only operate where included in a government form.