As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] In Texas, Florida and Pennsylvania, there is legislation dealing with tasks that overlap (or terms otherwise inconsistent in defining the tasks an agent may perform) in a Power of Attorney for a person[24].
Texas | §751.031 provides that “…if the subjects over which authority is granted in a durable power of attorney are similar or overlap, the broadest authority controls…” |
Florida | §709.2201 provides that “…if the subjects over which authority is granted in a durable power of attorney are similar or overlap, the broadest authority controls…” |
Pennsylvania | §5601.4(e) states “…similar or overlapping subjects.–Subject to subsections (a), (b), (d) and (d.1), if the subjects over which authority is granted in a power of attorney are similar or overlap, the broadest authority controls…” |