As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] This subsection does not eliminate the agent’s fiduciary duties to the principal with respect to any exercise of the power of attorney."
§709.2208(1) and §709.2208(2) contain the closest thing in Florida to ‘statutory’ tasks.
§709.2109(3)(b) in Florida provides for inclusion of health care decisions in a Power of Attorney, albeit not exclusively and for example, a person may prefer to create an exclusive purpose, health care advance directive or designation of health care surrogate, the terms of which prevail over any inconsistent terms contained in a Power of Attorney
§2-10.3 states:
"Unless a power of attorney otherwise provides, a successor agent has the same authority as that granted to an initial agent…”
§3-4 states in respect of the government form:-
“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property.