As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] (d) An agent may make a gift of the principal’s property only as the agent determines is consistent with the principal’s objectives if the agent actually knows those objectives. If the agent does not know the principal’s objectives, the agent may make a gift of the principal’s property only as the agent determines is consistent with the principal’s best interest based on all relevant factors, including the factors listed in §751.122 and the principal’s personal history of making or joining in making gifts."
§751.033 states:
"Unless the durable power of attorney otherwise provides, and except as provided by §751.031©, authority granted to an agent under §751.031(b)(4) empowers the agent to:
(1) create or change a beneficiary designation under an account, contract, or another arrangement that authorizes the principal to designate a beneficiary, including an insurance or annuity contract, a qualified or nonqualified retirement plan, including a retirement plan as defined by §752.113 , an employment agreement, including a deferred compensation agreement, and a residency agreement;
(2) enter into or change a P.O.D. account or trust account under Chapter 113; or
(3) create or change a nontestamentary payment or transfer under Chapter 111.
(b) If an agent is granted authority under §751.031(b)(4) and the durable power of attorney grants the authority to the agent described in §752.108 or §752.113, then, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, the authority of the agent to designate the agent as a beneficiary is not subject to the limitations prescribed by §752.108(b) and §752.113©.
© If an agent is not granted authority under §751.031(b)(4) but the durable power of attorney grants the authority to the agent described in §752.108 or §752.113, then, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides and notwithstanding Section 751.031 , the agent’s authority to designate the agent as a beneficiary is subject to the limitations prescribed by §752.108(b) and §752.113©."
§5-1501B states:
“…if two or more agents are designated to act together, the power of attorney takes effect when all the agents so designated have signed such power of attorney with their signatures acknowledged”
§5-1508 states: