As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] In California and Illinois:-
In New York, an agent may act outside the scope of their written authority in “if prompt action is required to accomplish a purpose of the power of attorney and to avoid irreparable injury to the principal’s interest and a co-agent is unavailable because of absence, illness or other temporary incapacity” (§5-1508).
In Texas, Florida and Pennsylvania, there is legislation dealing with tasks that overlap (or terms otherwise inconsistent in defining the tasks an agent may perform) in a Power of Attorney for a person[24].
Texas | §751.031 provides that “…if the subjects over which authority is granted in a durable power of attorney are similar or overlap, the broadest authority controls…” |
Florida | §709.2201 provides that “…if the subjects over which authority is granted in a durable power of attorney are similar or overlap, the broadest authority controls…” |