As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] Legislation governs durable and non-durable Powers of Attorney created by persons (§5601.1).
However, §5601(e.1) excludes the operation of certain provisions (notably provisions dealing with witnessing, inclusion of certain notices and similar) from application to the following types of Powers of Attorney:-
Certain indicia suggests that Powers of Attorney may be able to be created by a commercial entity.
It may be that the exclusion from the ambit of the legislation of Powers of Attorney used “in a commercial transaction which authorizes an agency relationship" as referred to in §5601(e)(1.1)(i) excludes from the ambit of the legislation Powers of Attorney created by a commercial entities.
§4123 states:
"(a) In a power of attorney under this division, a principal may grant authority to an attorney-in-fact to act on the principal’s behalf with respect to all lawful subjects and purposes or with respect to one or more express subjects or purposes. The attorney-in-fact may be granted authority with regard to the principal’s property, personal care, or any other matter.
(b) With regard to property matters, a power of attorney may grant authority to make decisions concerning all or part of the principal’s real and personal property, whether owned by the principal at the time of the execution of the power of attorney or thereafter acquired or whether located in this state or elsewhere, without the need for a description of each item or parcel of property.
© With regard to personal care, a power of attorney may grant authority to make decisions relating to the personal care of the principal, including, but not limited to, determining where the principal will live, providing meals, hiring household employees, providing transportation, handling mail, and arranging recreation and entertainment."
"(a) A principal may designate one or more successor attorneys-in-fact to act if the authority of a predecessor attorney-in-fact terminates.