As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] In Illinois, no other equivalent provisions of the kind seen in California, Texas, New York and Florida are included in legislation, although an agent remains duty bound to act for the benefit of the principal.
§3-4 states in respect of the government form:-
“the agent will not have power under any of the statutory categories (a) through (o) to make gifts of the principal’s property, to exercise powers to appoint to others or to change any beneficiary whom the principal has designated to take the principal’s interests at death under any will, trust, joint tenancy, beneficiary form or contractual arrangement.”
In Pennsylvania, things work somewhat differently.
§5602(a) sets out certain special or hot tasks in more fuller terms than occurs in the other five (5) of the Six (6) Greater States.