As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] "(NOTE: Your agent will be entitled to reimbursement for all reasonable expenses incurred in acting under this power of attorney. Strike out paragraph 5 if you do not want your agent to also be entitled to reasonable compensation for services as agent.)
5. My agent shall be entitled to reasonable compensation for services rendered as agent under this power of attorney."
§2-9 states:
“An agent may not revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by the principal or require the trustee of any trust for the benefit of the principal to pay income or principal to the agent without specific authority and specific reference to the trust in the agency. The agent shall have access to and the right to copy (but not to hold) the principal’s will, trusts and other personal papers and records to the extent the agent deems relevant for purposes of this Section. This Section shall not apply to any Totten Trust, Payable on Death Account, or comparable trust account arrangement where the terms of such trust are contained entirely on the financial institution’s signature card insofar as an agent acting under a power of attorney executed in accordance with this Act shall be permitted to withdraw income or principal from such account if the power of attorney grants the agent authority to conduct financial institution transactions on the principal’s behalf and the agent’s authority to access such account is not expressly limited or withheld in the agency”
§3-4 states in respect of the government form:-