As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] (2) Powers of guardians and conservators provided by Chapter 5 (commencing with §2350) and Chapter 6 (commencing with §2400) of Part 4 of Division 4.
(3) Powers of trustees provided by Chapter 2 (commencing with §16200) of Part 4 of Division 9.
(b) Incorporation by reference to another statute includes any amendments made to the incorporated provisions after the date of execution of the power of attorney."
§4265 states:
“A power of attorney may not authorize an attorney-in-fact to make, publish, declare, amend, or revoke the principal’s will.”
§4264 states:
"An attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney may perform any of the following acts on behalf of the principal or with the property of the principal only if the power of attorney expressly grants that authority to the attorney-in-fact:
(a) Create, modify, revoke, or terminate a trust, in whole or in part. If a power of attorney under this division empowers the attorney-in-fact to modify or revoke a trust created by the principal, the trust may be modified or revoked by the attorney-in-fact only as provided in the trust instrument.
(b) Fund with the principal’s property a trust not created by the principal or a person authorized to create a trust on behalf of the principal.
© Make or revoke a gift of the principal’s property in trust or otherwise.
(d) Exercise the right to reject, disclaim, release, or consent to a reduction in, or modification of, a share in, or payment from, an estate, trust, or other fund on behalf of the principal.