As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] The right to delegate health care decisions was first recognized in legislation in in California in 1983 [1].
Health care decisions cannot be delegated using a traditional Power of Attorney and may only be delegated using a Power of Attorney for Health Care.
The right to delegate “personal care” decisions was first recognized in legislation in California with the passing of Chapter 658 in 1999[2].
Chapter 658 passed in 1999[3] introduced the original versions of §4123© and §4671(b) which respectively discuss the delegation of personal care decisions under a Power of Attorney or Power of Attorney for Health Care, recognizing personal care decisions to include “where the principal will live, providing meals, hiring household employees, providing transportation, handling mail, and arranging recreation and entertainment”.
A Power of Attorney for commercial purposes may be used to authorize an agent to perform any task of a commercial nature that the principal might otherwise perform for themselves, subject to some modest limitations.