As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] The mandatory notice in §5601 states:-
“The law permits you, if you choose, to grant broad authority to an agent under power of attorney, including the ability to give away all of your property while you are alive or to substantially change how your property is distributed at your death."
§5601.4(e) states:
“(e) Similar or overlapping subjects.–Subject to subsections (a), (b), (d) and (d.1), if the subjects over which authority is granted in a power of attorney are similar or overlap, the broadest authority controls.”
§5601 states:
“(a) General rule.–In addition to all other powers that may be delegated to an agent, any or all of the powers referred to in section 5602(a) (relating to form of power of attorney) may lawfully be granted in writing to an agent and, unless the power of attorney expressly directs to the contrary, shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”
§5602(a) contains not only statutory tasks commonly seen in other states but also defined terms that may by incorporated by mere reference, for example;-
§5603 contains the ‘statutory’ tasks and definitions of the related expressions referred to in §5602(a).
§5601.4 states:-
"© Scope of authority.–Subject to subsections (a), (b), (d), (d.1) and (e), if a power of attorney grants to an agent authority to do all acts that a principal is authorized to perform, the agent has all of the powers which may be incorporated by reference pursuant to section §5602(a)…"
§5601.4 states
"(a) General rule.–An agent under a power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal’s property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject:
(1) Create, amend, revoke or terminate an inter vivos trust other than as permitted under section 5602(a)(2), (3) and (7) (relating to form of power of attorney).
(2) Make a gift.
(3) Create or change rights of survivorship.
(4) Create or change a beneficiary designation.
(5) Delegate authority granted under the power of attorney.
(6) Waive the principal’s right to be a beneficiary of a joint and survivor annuity, including a survivor benefit under a retirement plan.
(7) Exercise fiduciary powers that the principal has authority to delegate.
(8) Disclaim property, including a power of appointment."
§5601.4 states
(b) Limitation.-- Notwithstanding a grant of authority to do an act described in subsection (a), unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent that is not an ancestor, spouse or descendant of the principal may not exercise authority under a power of attorney to create in the agent, or in an individual to whom the agent owes a legal obligation of support, an interest in the principal’s property, whether by gift, right of survivorship, beneficiary designation, disclaimer or otherwise…"
§5601.4 states
"(d) Gifts.–
(1) Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, the power to make limited gifts or other language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to gifts authorizes the agent only to:
(i) Make outright to or for the benefit of a person, a gift of any of the principal’s property, including by the exercise of a presently exercisable general power of appointment held by the principal:
(A) in an amount per donee not to exceed the annual dollar limits of the Federal gift tax exclusion under section 2503(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ( Public Law 99-514 , 26 U.S.C. § 2503(b) ), without regard to whether the Federal gift tax exclusion applies to the gift; or
(B) if the principal’s spouse agrees to consent to a split gift pursuant to section 2513 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ( 26 U.S.C. § 2513 ), in an amount per donee not to exceed twice the annual Federal gift tax exclusion limit.
(ii) Consent, pursuant to section 2513 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 , to the splitting of a gift made by the principal’s spouse in an amount per donee not to exceed the aggregate annual gift tax exclusions for both spouses.
(2) An agent may make a gift of the principal’s property only as the agent determines is consistent with the principal’s objectives if actually known by the agent and, if unknown, as the agent determines is consistent with the principal’s best interest based on all relevant factors, including:
(i) The value and nature of the principal’s property.
(ii) The principal’s foreseeable obligations and need for maintenance.
(iii) Minimization of taxes, including income, estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer and gift taxes.
(iv) Eligibility for a benefit, program or assistance under a statute or regulation.
(v) The principal’s personal history of making or joining in making gifts.