As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] This subsection does not eliminate the agent’s fiduciary duties to the principal with respect to any exercise of the power of attorney."
§709.2208(1) and §709.2208(2) contain the closest thing in Florida to ‘statutory’ tasks.
§709.2109(3)(b) in Florida provides for inclusion of health care decisions in a Power of Attorney, albeit not exclusively and for example, a person may prefer to create an exclusive purpose, health care advance directive or designation of health care surrogate, the terms of which prevail over any inconsistent terms contained in a Power of Attorney
§2-10.3 states:
"Unless a power of attorney otherwise provides, a successor agent has the same authority as that granted to an initial agent…”
§3-4 states in respect of the government form:-
“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property. This Section defines each category of powers listed in the statutory short form power of attorney for property and the effect of granting powers to an agent, and is incorporated by reference into the statutory short form. Incorporation by reference does not require physical attachment of a copy of this Section 3-4 to the statutory short form power of attorney for property. When the title of any of the following categories is retained (not struck out) in a statutory property power form, the effect will be to grant the agent all of the principal’s rights, powers and discretions with respect to the types of property and transactions covered by the retained category, subject to any limitations on the granted powers that appear on the face of the form. The agent will have authority to exercise each granted power for and in the name of the principal with respect to all of the principal’s interests in every type of property or transaction covered by the granted power at the time of exercise, whether the principal’s interests are direct or indirect, whole or fractional, legal, equitable or contractual, as a joint tenant or tenant in common or held in any other form… "
§3-4 states in respect of the government form:-
“The agent will be under no duty to exercise granted powers or to assume control of or responsibility for the principal’s property or affairs;”
§3-4 states in respect of the government form:-
“when granted powers are exercised, the agent will be required to act in good faith for the benefit of the principal using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the statutory property power…”
§3-4 states in respect of the government form:-
"The agent… will have authority to sign and deliver all instruments, negotiate and enter into all agreements and do all other acts reasonably necessary to implement the exercise of the powers granted to the agent.”
§3-4 states in respect of the government form:-
“The agent will have authority to exercise each granted power for and in the name of the principal with respect to all of the principal’s interests in every type of property or transaction covered by the granted power at the time of exercise, whether the principal’s interests are direct or indirect, whole or fractional, legal, equitable or contractual, as a joint tenant or tenant in common or held in any other form”
§3-4 sets out the ‘statutory’ tasks.
The legislation of Illinois is bereft of mention of special tasks, containing no equivalent to provisions seen in many of the remaining Six (6) Greater States, such as Pennsylvania where ‘personal and family maintenance’ is a statutory task.