As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] §3-4 sets out the ‘statutory’ tasks.
The legislation of Illinois is bereft of mention of special tasks, containing no equivalent to provisions seen in many of the remaining Six (6) Greater States, such as Pennsylvania where ‘personal and family maintenance’ is a statutory task.
Notably in the government form, reference to limitations and directions refers to sale of stock, borrowings by agents, powers to make gifts, amendment of trusts and yet no mention is made of benefit to agents, other than in the government form §3-3 that states:
"(NOTE: Your agent will be entitled to reimbursement for all reasonable expenses incurred in acting under this power of attorney. Strike out paragraph 5 if you do not want your agent to also be entitled to reasonable compensation for services as agent.)
5. My agent shall be entitled to reasonable compensation for services rendered as agent under this power of attorney."
§2-9 states:
“An agent may not revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by the principal or require the trustee of any trust for the benefit of the principal to pay income or principal to the agent without specific authority and specific reference to the trust in the agency.