As explained in more detail under the sub-headings immediately below, in California:-
[…] (b) If an agent is granted authority under §751.031(b)(4) and the durable power of attorney grants the authority to the agent described in §752.108 or §752.113, then, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, the authority of the agent to designate the agent as a beneficiary is not subject to the limitations prescribed by §752.108(b) and §752.113©.
© If an agent is not granted authority under §751.031(b)(4) but the durable power of attorney grants the authority to the agent described in §752.108 or §752.113, then, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides and notwithstanding Section 751.031 , the agent’s authority to designate the agent as a beneficiary is subject to the limitations prescribed by §752.108(b) and §752.113©."
§5-1501B states:
“…if two or more agents are designated to act together, the power of attorney takes effect when all the agents so designated have signed such power of attorney with their signatures acknowledged”
§5-1508 states:
“Unless the principal provides otherwise in the power of attorney, the co-agents must act jointly”
§5-1508 states: