Three of the Six (6) Greater States define the property relevant to a Power of Attorney
[…] (b) With regard to property matters, a power of attorney may grant authority to make decisions concerning all or part of the principal's real and personal property, whether owned by the principal at the time of the execution of the power of attorney or thereafter acquired or whether located in this state or elsewhere, without the need for a description of each item or parcel of property.
In California, the notion of a Power of Attorney executed outside the state is caught in §4052 which recognizes any one of many matters (including execution in California) may give California jurisdiction
§4052 states:
(a) If a power of attorney provides that the Power of Attorney Law of this state governs the power of attorney or otherwise indicates the principal’s intention that the Power of Attorney Law of this state governs the power of attorney, this division governs the power of attorney and applies to acts and transactions of the attorney-in-fact in this state or outside this state where any of the following conditions is satisfied:
….(2) The principal executed the power of attorney in this state.
§4464 (regarding the government form) states: