Three of the Six (6) Greater States define the property relevant to a Power of Attorney
[…] §4123 states:
(a) In a power of attorney under this division, a principal may grant authority to an attorney-in-fact to act on the principal’s behalf with respect to all lawful subjects and purposes or with respect to one or more express subjects or purposes. The attorney-in-fact may be granted authority with regard to the principal’s property, personal care, or any other matter.
(b) With regard to property matters, a power of attorney may grant authority to make decisions concerning all or part of the principal's real and personal property, whether owned by the principal at the time of the execution of the power of attorney or thereafter acquired or whether located in this state or elsewhere, without the need for a description of each item or parcel of property.
In California, the notion of a Power of Attorney executed outside the state is caught in §4052 which recognizes any one of many matters (including execution in California) may give California jurisdiction
§4052 states: