By properly executing a Power of Attorney, the principal appoints another legal entity as an agent.
[…] As to whether a minor might create a durable Power of Attorney:-
In so far as the legislation governing Powers of Attorney for persons[9] is concerned, the term principal is defined as (§709.2102):-
"..an individual who grants authority to an agent in a Power of Attorney".
There are good reasons to believe a commercial entity may create a Power of Attorney.
In so far as the legislation governing Powers of Attorney for persons[10] is concerned, the term principal is defined as (§2-3):-
"..an individual (including, without limitation, an individual acting as trustee, representative or other fiduciary) who signs a power of attorney or other instrument of agency granting powers to an agent."
There are good reasons to believe a commercial entity may create a Power of Attorney.
In Illinois, only one agent may be appointed if a government form is used to create a Power of Attorney:§2-10.5