By properly executing a Power of Attorney, the principal appoints another legal entity as an agent.
[…] As discussed under the heading Compensation and Expenses above, an Agent May Be Entitled To Remuneration Or Expenses.
In so far as the legislation governing Powers of Attorney for persons[7] is concerned, a Power of Attorney §4022 deals with execution of a Power of Attorney by a person.
§4022 states:
"A natural person having the capacity to contract may execute a power of attorney."
There are good reasons to believe a commercial entity may create a Power of Attorney.
In so far as the legislation governing Powers of Attorney for persons[8] is concerned, the term principal is defined as (§5-1501):-
"an individual who is eighteen years of age or older, acting for himself or herself and not as a fiduciary or as an official of any legal, governmental or commercial entity, who executes a power of attorney."
There are good reasons to believe a commercial entity may create a Power of Attorney.
Views may differ between lawyers in Texas about what sorts of legal entities might create a Power of Attorney in Texas.
Unlike the other states (i.e.