Capacity refers to ability to manage one's own affairs
[…] Cases involving any genuine dispute as to capacity on the part of a principal are difficult disputes, often requiring family members and medical experts to give evidence, invariably involving considerable time and expense.
In New York, capacity is defined as (§1501):
“ability to comprehend the nature and consequences of the act of executing and granting, revoking, amending or modifying a power of attorney, any provision in a power of attorney, or the authority of any person to act as agent under a power of attorney."
The term “incapacity” is defined as “be without capacity” {§1501).
It may be of help to reflect upon §81.02 which defines incapacity for guardianship purposes.
The default statutory definition is (§709.2102(7)):-