This page is broken into the following sections:
[…] §709.2102 defines a third person as:
any person other than the principal, or the agent in the agent's capacity as agent.
§101 defines “person” to include “individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations”.
In Texas, third parties are mentioned in §751.102. but the term is not defined in legislation.
In Illinois, whilst the term is not defined, third parties are mentioned twice in the overarching purpose provisions at the commencement of the legislation (§2-1):-
"The General Assembly recognizes that each individual has the right to appoint an agent to make property, financial, personal, and health care decisions for the individual but that this right cannot be fully effective unless the principal may empower the agent to act throughout the principal's lifetime, including during periods of disability, and have confidence that third parties will honor the agent's authority at all times.
The General Assembly finds that in the light of modern financial needs and advances in medical science, the statutory recognition of this right of delegation in Illinois needs to be restated, which will, among other things, expand the application and the permissible scope of the agent's authority, clarify the power of the individual to authorize an agent to make financial and care decisions for the individual and better protect health care personnel and other third parties who rely in good faith on the agent so that reliance will be assured.."
In Pennyslvania, the concept of “third party” has been removed from §5608.
Terms