This page is broken into the following sections:
[…] See §4701
See Title 2. Health, Subtitle H. Public Health Provisions, Chapter 166 Advance Directives
See Chapter 765
See 755 ILCS 35
See Chapter 54
“Agency” is a legal concept with various legal consequences.
Any agency requires a principal and an agent.
Hallmarks of an agency relationship include the agent assuming a fiduciary duty owed to the principal.
The term “agency agreement” typically refers to a contract under which a principal appoints an agent.
There is often need to distinguish between:-
The following definition of ‘person’ from the legislation of New York (§5-1501) is a useful starting point when identifying types of bodies corporate:-
“..corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, government agency, government entity, government instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity”.
This list is complimented by recognizing the many sub-species of these types of legal entities, including:-
The approach taken in Florida is exemplary with respect to defining the kinds of legal entities in respect of which Powers of Attorney legislation applies.
In Florida:-