This page is broken into the following sections:
[…] In Pennyslvania, the concept of “third party” has been removed from §5608.
Terms
There is often need to distinguish between:-
The following definition of ‘person’ from the legislation of New York (§5-1501) is a useful starting point when identifying types of bodies corporate:-
“..corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, government agency, government entity, government instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity”.
This list is complimented by recognizing the many sub-species of these types of legal entities, including:-
The approach taken in Florida is exemplary with respect to defining the kinds of legal entities in respect of which Powers of Attorney legislation applies.
In Florida:-