This page is broken into the following sections:
[…] Florida
There is no instrument titled “Power of Attorney” for non-commercial purposes, the closest instrument of such a kind being a Designation of Health Care Surrogate (§765.203).
That said, §709.2109 recognizes that a durable Power of Attorney may be used to authorize an agent to make health care decisions.
Illinois
The legislation governing Powers of Attorney for commercial purposes also operates with respect to certain Powers of Attorney for non-commercial purposes, including welfare, lifestyle and medical matters.
See §2-4 stating “every agency, including.. health care agencies, shall have the benefit of and be governed by Article II, by Sections 4-1 through 4-9 and Section 4-11 of Article IV, and by all other general provisions of this Act..”) and §4-10(a) stating that “..the statutory health care power may be included in or combined with any other form of power of attorney governing property or other matters”.
Pennsylvania
A person may create a Health Care Power of Attorney. (§5422).