This page is broken into the following sections:
[…] “person” is defined as: (§1501)
“.. an individual, whether acting for himself or herself, or as a fiduciary or as an official of any legal, governmental or commercial entity (including, but not limited to, any such entity identified in this subdivision), corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, government agency, government entity, government instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity.”
§709.2102 defines a third person as:
any person other than the principal, or the agent in the agent's capacity as agent.
§101 defines “person” to include “individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations”.
In Texas, third parties are mentioned in §751.102. but the term is not defined in legislation.
In Illinois, whilst the term is not defined, third parties are mentioned twice in the overarching purpose provisions at the commencement of the legislation (§2-1):-