This page is broken into the following sections:
[…] §751.121 duty not to conceal breach of fiduciary duties committed by another agent, which tacitly affirms the imposition of a fiduciary duty upon an agent.
In Texas, in respect of a durable Power of Attorney legislation imposes certain duties and operates to qualify how the fiduciary duty of an agent works, for example, §751.101 states that “a person who accepts appointment as an agent under a durable power of attorney as provided by Section §751.022 is a fiduciary as to the principal only when acting as an agent under the power of attorney and has a duty to inform and to account for actions taken under the power of attorney”.
§5-1501
"Agent" means a person granted authority to act as attorney-in-fact for the principal under a power of attorney, and includes the original agent and any co-agent or successor agent… An agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal."