This page is broken into the following sections:
[…] In California, a fiduciary is defined to include an agent appointed under a Power of Attorney (§39)
California courts, citing §2322(c), have found "any agent is also a fiduciary, whose obligation of diligent and faithful service is the same as that of a trustee." Duffy v. Cavalier, 215 Cal. App. 3d 1517, 1534 (1989).
California's definition of "agency" is found in §2295 of the Civil Code. Notably missing from this definition is any characterization of the relationship as "fiduciary":
Section 2322(c) of the Civil Code, however, provides that the authority to act as an agent, however broadly expressed, does not authorize the agent to "a duty to which a trustee is subject under Section 16002, 16004, 16005, or 16009 of the Probate Code. These sections of the Probate Code define a trustee's duty of loyalty (§ 16002), to avoid conflicts of interest (§ 16004), not to undertake an adverse trust (§ 16005), and to keep trust property separate and identified (§ 16009).