Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] This means for example, unless the Power of Attorney says otherwise, a successor agent is not appointed until they replace someone.
This may or may not be how the principal would prefer things to work.
Some principals might prefer that a successor agent actually be appointed despite having no role to play in terms of performing core tasks until the office of an agent is vacant.
No doubt not all principals may prefer things work this way, however some might.
Particular care is warranted in Texas dealing with this issue.
In Florida, pursuant to §709.2111, a “principal may designate two or more persons to act as co-agents” and “a principal may designate one or more successor agents to act if an agent resigns, dies, becomes incapacitated, is not qualified to serve, or declines to serve” and “a successor agent may not act until the predecessor agents have resigned, have died, have become incapacitated, are no longer qualified to serve, or have declined to serve”, which seems to align Florida to the New York approach as opposed to the Texas approach as referred to in the previous bullet paragraph, albeit equally said in Florida to work this way “unless the Power of Attorney otherwise provides”