Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] In Pennsylvania, : §5602 says “A principal may provide for the appointment of one or more successor agents who shall serve in the order named in the power of attorney, unless the principal expressly directs to the contrary” being words that similar to §2-10.5 in Illinois, seem to leave things unclear as to whether a successor agent is entitled to replace an agent well before all agents have become ineligible although it seems possible in Pennsylvania for a principal to specify how they want things to work in any event.
§5602 also says a principal may provide for the “the delegation to an original or successor agent of the power to appoint his successor or successors”, making it clear that there is no restriction upon a successor agent being succeeded by another successor agent, which might be questionable in other states.
Being not a Power of Attorney excluded from the ambit of the legislation - click here to read more. ↩︎