Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] expressly directs to the contrary” which leaves things slightly unclear in terms of whether these words refer to the ‘Texas’ approach or ‘Florida/New York’ approach explained above - that is, whether a successor agent is entitled to replace an agent well before all agents have become ineligible, which is one possible interpretation of these words. wxasPerhaps in Illinois the effect of these words includes preventing other arrangements being adopted given §2-10.5 says nothing to the effect “unless the Power of Attorney otherwise provides”, although views may differ because for example, §2-4 states “The principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent and to all persons dealing with the agent, and the provisions of the agency will control notwithstanding this Act”.