Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] Summarised below is a rough account of how things work in each of the Six (6) Greater States with respect to Powers of Attorney for persons, focusing upon succession rules.
In California, §4203 provides:-
“a principal may designate one or more successor attorneys-in-fact to act if the authority of a predecessor attorney-in-fact terminates”
In Texas in respect of a durable Powers of Attorney, a successor agent may act if an agent resigns, dies, or becomes incapacitated, is not qualified to serve, or declines to serve (see §751.023).
Unless a Power of Attorney provides otherwise, a successor is “not considered an agent” and “may not act until all predecessor agents, including co-agents, to the successor agent have resigned, died, or become incapacitated, are not qualified to serve, or have declined to serve” (see §751.023).
This means for example, unless the Power of Attorney says otherwise, a successor agent is not appointed until they replace someone.
This may or may not be how the principal would prefer things to work.