Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] This might be questionable in other states where for example, legislation speaks specifically of a successor agent replacing an agent.
Summarised below is a rough account of how things work in each of the Six (6) Greater States with respect to Powers of Attorney for persons, focusing upon succession rules.
In California, §4203 provides:-
“a principal may designate one or more successor attorneys-in-fact to act if the authority of a predecessor attorney-in-fact terminates”
In Texas in respect of a durable Powers of Attorney, a successor agent may act if an agent resigns, dies, or becomes incapacitated, is not qualified to serve, or declines to serve (see §751.023).