Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] As to whether a successor agent might replace another successor agent who is ineligible in the Six (6) Greater States in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person[1]:-
Whilst a successor agent may be nominated may name in all of the Six (6) Greater States, in four (4) of the Six (6) Greater States a person may also be nominated as a successor agent.
In three states, a protector identified by office, function or title may be authorized to “designate” successor agents (see California (§4203), Illinois (§2-10.3) and Texas only in respect of a durable Power of Attorney §751.023).
In Pennsylvania §5602 speaks of an agent or successor agent being authorized to “appoint” their own successor agent.
In Pennsylvania, §5602 also says a principal may provide for the “the delegation to an original or successor agent of the power to appoint his successor or successors”, making it clear that there is no restriction upon a successor agent being succeeded by another successor agent.
This might be questionable in other states where for example, legislation speaks specifically of a successor agent replacing an agent.