powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] Florida | §709.2102 defines an agent as "..a person granted authority to act for a principal under a power of attorney, whether denominated an agent, attorney in fact, or otherwise.." and §101 defines “person” to include "..individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations..". |
Illinois | §2-3 defines an agent as "..a person designated to act for the principal in the agency.." and §2-3 defines the term “person” to include "..an individual, corporation, trust, partnership or other entity, as appropriate to the agency..". |