powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] At a minimum, the..[agent] should be a person with the capacity to contract. The proposed law provides that any person (including both natural persons and artificial entities, see §56) having the capacity to make a contract may be an.. [agent]." |
Texas | Legislation does not govern non-durable Powers of Attorney, although it seems accepted a commercial entity may be appointed as an agent under a non-durable Power of Attorney. In respect of a durable Power of Attorney, §751.0021 states "..an instrument is a durable Power of Attorney for purposes of this subtitle if the instrument ..designates another person as agent.." and §22.027 provides that “person” includes a natural person and a corporation. Nonetheless, views may differ as to whether a commercial entity may be appointed as an agent under a durable Power of Attorney, discussed further below. |