powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] §1501 defines a person as:
.. an individual, whether acting for himself or herself, or as a fiduciary or as an official of any legal, governmental or commercial entity (including, but not limited to, any such entity identified in this subdivision), corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, government agency, government entity, government instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity
§5-1508 states:
Any person, other than an estate or a trust, may act as an agent, co-agent or successor agent under a power of attorney
§5-1501 states within the definition of the term ‘agent’:-
"An agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal"
In New York, no legislative provision expressly excludes the existence of a positive duty to act.