powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] §3-3 states:
Non-statutory property powers (i) must be executed by the principal, (ii) must designate the agent and the agent's powers, (iii) must be signed by at least one witness to the principal's signature, and (iv) must indicate that the principal has acknowledged his or her signature before a notary public. However, non-statutory property powers need not conform in any other respect to the statutory property power.
In Pennsylvania in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person,[17] an agent must complete an Acknowledgement as set out in §5601(d) and affix the Acknowledgement to the Power of Attorney.
The Acknowledgment reads:
An agent shall have no authority to act as agent under the power of attorney unless the agent has first executed and affixed to the power of attorney an acknowledgment in substantially the following form:
I, [INSERT NAME], have read the attached power of attorney and am the person identified as the agent for the principal. I hereby acknowledge that when I act as agent:
I shall act in accordance with the principal's reasonable expectations to the extent actually known by me and, otherwise, in the principal's best interest, act in good faith and act only within the scope of authority granted to me by the principal in the power of attorney.
……………………………
(Agent)
……………………………
(Date)
Care should be taken to ensure that a Power of Attorney deals properly with acceptance of appointment by successor agents or sub-agents, as applicable.
It may be useful for example, to include provisions dealing with any successor agent or sub-agent:-