powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] Florida | There is no provision in the legislation of Florida dealing with lapse of time. |
Illinois | §2-5 deals with lapse of time, stating: "..unless the agency states an earlier termination date, the agency continues until the death of the principal, notwithstanding any lapse of time, the principal's disability or incapacity or appointment of a guardian for the principal after the agency is signed..." |
Pennsylvania | §5604 deals with lapse of time, stating:"..unless the power of attorney states a time of termination, it is valid notwithstanding the lapse of time since its execution.." |
Insert resignation