powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] (2) Within 30 days of the request, the agent shall either comply with the request or provide a writing or other record substantiating the reason additional time is needed, in which case the agent shall comply with the request within an additional 30 days.
§5604 states:-
"(d) Discovery of information and records regarding actions of agent.--
(1) If the agency acting pursuant to the act of November 6, 1987 (P.L. 381, No. 79), known as the Older Adults Protective Services Act is denied access to records necessary for the completion of a proper investigation of a report or a client assessment and service plan or the delivery of needed services in order to prevent further abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment of the older adult principal reported to be in need of protective services, the agency may petition the court of common pleas for an order requiring the appropriate access when either of the following conditions applies:
(i) the older adult principal has provided written consent for confidential records to be disclosed and the agent denies access; or
(ii) the agency can demonstrate that the older adult principal has denied or directed the agent to deny access to the records because of incompetence, coercion, extortion or justifiable fear of future abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment.
(2) This petition may be filed in the county wherein the agent resides or has his principal place of business or, if a nonresident, in the county wherein the older adult principal resides. The court, after reasonable notice to the agent and to the older adult principal, may conduct a hearing on the petition.
(3) Upon the failure of the agent to provide the requested information, the court may make and enforce such further orders.
(4) A determination to grant or deny an order, whether in whole or in part, shall not be considered a finding regarding the competence, capacity or impairment of the older adult principal, nor shall the granting or denial of an order preclude the availability of other remedies involving protection of the person or estate of the older adult principal or the rights and duties of the agent."
***(e) Definitions.--*As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
“Abandonment.”