powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] (f) An agent that violates this Act is liable to the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the amount required (i) to restore the value of the principal's property to what it would have been had the violation not occurred, and (ii) to reimburse the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the attorney's fees and costs paid on the agent's behalf. This subsection does not limit any other applicable legal or equitable remedies."
In respect of the government form, §3-4 states:-
“..when granted powers are exercised, the agent will be required to act in good faith for the benefit of the principal using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the statutory property power and will be liable for negligent exercise.”
The government form in §3-3 contains: