powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] On another view, notwithstanding that §22.027 refers to a corporation, an agent may only be a person, given that the word “another” person in §751.0021(a)(1) imports a requirement that any agent be a “person” in the sense of being a person, if it be accepted that the word “another” imports a requirement that the agent be a legal entity of the same type as the principal and given: (a) the term “principal” is defined in §751.002(5) to mean “an adult person who signs or directs the signing of the person’s name on a Power of Attorney that designates an agent to act on the person’s behalf”; (b) the words “adult person” in §751.002(5) could only refer to a natural person; (c) only a person may sign their name on a Power of Attorney as referred to in §751.002(5); (d) by its nature, a durable Power of Attorney operates or may operate, during a period of time the principal is