powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] In respect of a durable Power of Attorney, §751.0021 states "..an instrument is a durable Power of Attorney for purposes of this subtitle if the instrument ..designates another person as agent.." and §22.027 provides that “person” includes a natural person and a corporation. Nonetheless, views may differ as to whether a commercial entity may be appointed as an agent under a durable Power of Attorney, discussed further below. |
New York | §1501 defines an agent as "..a person granted authority to act as attorney-in-fact for the principal under a power of attorney, and includes the original agent and any co-agent or successor agent.." and §1501 defines a "person" as ".. an individual, whether acting for himself or herself, or as a fiduciary or as an official of any legal, governmental or commercial entity (including, but not limited to, any such entity identified in this subdivision), corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, government agency, government entity, government instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity.." |