powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] The court may assess the costs of the accounting proceeding as it deems appropriate, including the costs of preparing and filing the account.
§5601.3 states:
If an agent is selected by the principal because of special skills or expertise possessed by the agent or in reliance on the agent's representation that the agent has special skills or expertise, the special skills or expertise must be considered in determining whether the agent has acted with care, competence and diligence under the circumstances..
§5609 states:
(a) Compensation.--In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary in the power of attorney, the agent shall be entitled to reasonable compensation based upon the actual responsibilities assumed and performed.
(b) Reimbursement for expenses.--An agent shall be entitled to reimbursement for actual expenses advanced on behalf of the principal and to reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the performance of the agent's duties.
§5601.3(c) states:
(c) Nonliability of agent.--
(1) An agent that acts in good faith shall not be liable to a beneficiary of the principal's estate plan for failure to preserve the plan.