powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] In Illinois legislation expressly excludes the existence of a positive duty to act, however it seems clear a principal under a Power of Attorney for a person[42] may impose a positive duty to act upon an agent using suitable terms in a Power of Attorney (particularly given the expansive terms of §2-4).
In Pennsylvania, legislation expressly excludes the existence of a positive duty to act and a mandatory notice is required to be attached to any Power of Attorney for a person[43] (§5601(c)) that states “this power of attorney does not impose a duty on your agent to exercise granted powers” and the mandatory notice contains no provision to the effect that the position might be varied by other terms in the Power of Attorney
In all of the Six (6) Greater States, legislation imposes express obligations upon an agent under a Power of Attorney for a person:[44]
For example:-