powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] §709.2114 imposes obligations upon an agent with respect to keeping records and accounting, act with care, competence and diligence, cooperate with persons with health care responsibilities and to produce records on demand to certain classes of persons (including the principal, any guardian, other fiduciary acting for the principal, welfare agencies etc.)
§709.2114 states that “an agent is a fiduciary”.
§709.2111 imposes a duty not to conceal breach of fiduciary duties committed by another agent.
§709.2111 alleviates an agent from any duty to review the conduct of a predecessor agent, or bring any claim against a predecessor and similar.
§709.2114 states:
(1) An agent is a fiduciary. Notwithstanding the provisions in the power of attorney, an agent who has accepted appointment:
(a) Must act only within the scope of authority granted in the power of attorney. In exercising that authority, the agent:
1. May not act contrary to the principal's reasonable expectations actually known by the agent;
2. Must act in good faith;
3. May not act in a manner that is contrary to the principal's best interest, except as provided in paragraph (2)(d) and §709.2202; and
§709.2114 states:-
(2) Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, an agent who has accepted appointment shall:
(a) Act loyally for the sole benefit of the principal;
(b) Act so as not to create a conflict of interest that impairs the agent's ability to act impartially in the principal's best interest;
(c) Act with the care, competence, and diligence ordinarily exercised by agents in similar circumstances; and
(d) Cooperate with a person who has authority to make health care decisions for the principal in order to carry out the principal's reasonable expectations to the extent actually known by the agent and, otherwise, act in the principal's best interest.
§709.2114 states:-
(4) If an agent is selected by the principal because of special skills or expertise possessed by the agent or in reliance on the agent's representation that the agent has special skills or expertise, the special skills or expertise must be considered in determining whether the agent has acted with care, competence, and diligence under the circumstances.
§709.2114 states:-
..an agent who has accepted appointment:
4. Must attempt to preserve the principal's estate plan, to the extent actually known by the agent, if preserving the plan is consistent with the principal's best interest based on all relevant factors, including:
a. The value and nature of the principal's property;
b.