powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] Illinois | (in respect of a durable Power of Attorney) §5604 states “..all acts done by an agent pursuant to a durable Power of Attorney during any period of disability or incapacity of the principal have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal and his successors in interest as if the principal were competent and not disabled.." |
Pennsylvania | in Illinois, §2-6 states “..all acts of the agent within the scope of the agency during any period of disability, incapacity or incompetency of the principal have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal and his or her successors in interest as if the principal were competent and not a person with a disability..” |
§5-1507 in New York is an interesting read for anyone considering the procedure with respect to how an agent should execute documents on behalf of the principal under a Power of Attorney for a person.[21]
Consistent with the approach in New York, it seems good practice for an agent to:-