powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] California | §4102 identifies when a Power Of Attorney must contain a notice pursuant to §4128. "..unless a power of attorney states a time of termination, the authority of the attorney-in-fact is exercisable notwithstanding any lapse of time since execution of the power of attorney.." (see §4127). |
Texas | In resect of a durable Power of Attorney §751.132 deals lapse of time. It states: "..unless the durable Power of Attorney otherwise provides, an agent's authority may be exercised until the agent's authority terminates under Subsection (a), notwithstanding a lapse of time since the execution of the power of attorney." Legislation does not govern non-durable Powers of Attorney in Texas. |