powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] §751.121 imposes a duty not to conceal breach of fiduciary duties committed by another agent.
§751.103 states:
(a) The agent shall maintain records of each action taken or decision made by the agent.
(b) The agent shall maintain all records until delivered to the principal, released by the principal, or discharged by a court.
§751.104 states:
(a) The principal may demand an accounting by the agent.
(b) Unless otherwise directed by the principal, an accounting under Subsection (a) must include:
(1) the property belonging to the principal that has come to the agent's knowledge or into the agent's possession;
(2) each action taken or decision made by the agent;
(3) a complete account of receipts, disbursements, and other actions of the agent that includes the source and nature of each receipt, disbursement, or action, with receipts of principal and income shown separately;
(4) a listing of all property over which the agent has exercised control that includes:
(A) an adequate description of each asset; and
(B) the asset's current value, if the value is known to the agent;
(5) the cash balance on hand and the name and location of the depository at which the cash balance is kept;
(6) each known liability; and
(7) any other information and facts known to the agent as necessary for a full and definite understanding of the exact condition of the property belonging to the principal.
(c) Unless directed otherwise by the principal, the agent shall also provide to the principal all documentation regarding the principal's property.
§751.105 states:
If the agent fails or refuses to inform the principal, provide documentation, or deliver an accounting under §751.104 within 60 days of a demand under that section, or a longer or shorter period as demanded by the principal or ordered by a court, the principal may file suit to: