powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] To illustrate how a Power of Attorney tends to render an agent more responsible than might be the case under other arrangements, it is convenient to compare outcomes where:
By comparison:-
As the examples above illustrate, an agent under a Power of Attorney is potentially capable of acquiring greater liabilities than a 'mere contractor', because:-
Only Illinois has legislation governing Powers of Attorney created by a person[61] that includes a wide, express right to regulate liabilities of an agent of the kind seen in §2-4 which states:
The principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent.
In California an agent under a Power of Attorney created by a person[62] is not liable for the actions of another agent, unless the agent participates in, knowingly acquiesces in, or conceals a breach of fiduciary duty committed by another agent: §4202.