powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] The legislation does not expressly state that a fiduciary duty is imposed on an agent.
§2-10.3 and §2-10.5 refer to the need for co-agents to report and not conceal a breach of fiduciary duties committed by another agent.
§2-7 states:-
“The agent shall be under no duty to exercise the powers granted by the agency or to assume control of or responsibility for any of the principal's property, care or affairs, regardless of the principal's physical or mental condition”
In respect of the government form, §3-4 states:-
“The agent will be under no duty to exercise granted powers or to assume control of or responsibility for the principal's property or affairs; but when granted powers are exercised, the agent will be required to act in good faith for the benefit of the principal using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the statutory property power and will be liable for negligent exercise.”
The legislation does not expressly state that a fiduciary duty is imposed on an agent.
§2-10.3 and §2-10.5 refer to the need for co-agents to report and not conceal a breach of fiduciary duties committed by another agent.
§2-7 states:-