powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] §709.2303 states:
The remedies under this part are not exclusive and do not abrogate any right or remedy under any other law other than this part.
The term "initial agent" is preferred in Illinois.
a person designated to act for the principal in the agency
§2-3 defines "agency" as the written power of attorney or other instrument of agency governing the relationship between the principal and agent or the relationship, itself, as appropriate to the context.. excluding agencies and powers for the benefit of the agent."
§2-3 defines the term “person” to include "an individual, corporation, trust, partnership or other entity, as appropriate to the agency".
The legislation does not expressly state that a fiduciary duty is imposed on an agent.
§2-10.3 and §2-10.5 refer to the need for co-agents to report and not conceal a breach of fiduciary duties committed by another agent.
§2-7 states:-