powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] Different terminology is used to distinguish a 'first appointed' agent from a successor agent who replaces a 'first appointed' agent, if the 'first appointed' agent is ineligible:[3]
In short:-
Under the heading A Successor Agent Replaces An Original Agent Who Is Ineligible you can read about arrangements with respect to a successor agent replacing an original agent.
Other than in Illinois if a government form is used, all of the Six (6) Greater States contemplate a person creating a Power of Attorney for commercial purposes under which they may appoint more than one agent.
In Illinois, §3-3 includes the following which forms part of the notice on the front of the government form, which is echoed in §2-10.5:
“When using the Statutory Short Form, you may name successor agents, but you may not name co-agents.”
An agent should be capable of performing the tasks expected of them and trustworthy.
The article A Guide to Fiduciary Selection published in Estate Planning Developments for Texas Professionals (2014) may be of use.[5]