powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] An agent shall preserve to the extent reasonably possible the principal's estate plan to the extent the agent has actual knowledge of the plan if preserving the plan is consistent with the principal's best interest based on all relevant factors, including:
(1) the value and nature of the principal's property;
(2) the principal's foreseeable obligations and need for maintenance;
(3) minimization of taxes, including income, estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer, and gift taxes; and
(4) eligibility for a benefit, a program, or assistance under a statute or regulation.
§752.051 states (as part of the government form):
In addition, the Durable Power of Attorney Act (Subtitle P, Title 2, Estates Code) requires you to:
(1) maintain records of each action taken or decision made on behalf of the principal;
(2) maintain all records until delivered to the principal, released by the principal, or discharged by a court; and
(3) if requested by the principal, provide an accounting to the principal that, unless otherwise directed by the principal or otherwise provided in the Special Instructions, must include:
(A) the property belonging to the principal that has come to your knowledge or into your possession;
(B) each action taken or decision made by you as agent;
(C) a complete account of receipts, disbursements, and other actions of you as agent that includes the source and nature of each receipt, disbursement, or action, with receipts of principal and income shown separately;
(D) a listing of all property over which you have exercised control that includes an adequate description of each asset and the asset's current value, if known to you;
(E) the cash balance on hand and the name and location of the depository at which the cash balance is kept;
(F) each known liability;
(G) any other information and facts known to you as necessary for a full and definite understanding of the exact condition of the property belonging to the principal; and
(H) all documentation regarding the principal's property.
§751.024 states:
Unless the durable power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent is entitled to:
(1) reimbursement of reasonable expenses incurred on the principal's behalf; and
(2) compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances.
§751.006 states: