powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] §5-1508 states:
Any person, other than an estate or a trust, may act as an agent, co-agent or successor agent under a power of attorney
§5-1501 states within the definition of the term ‘agent’:-
"An agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal"
In New York, no legislative provision expressly excludes the existence of a positive duty to act.
In New York, §5-1510 recognizes that a special proceeding may be commenced .. “to remove the agent upon the grounds that the agent has violated, or is unfit, unable, or unwilling to perform, the fiduciary duties under the power of attorney..” in the context of which the word “unwilling” might be said to be suggestive of a positive duty to act.