powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] (c) Unless directed otherwise by the principal, the agent shall also provide to the principal all documentation regarding the principal's property.
§751.105 states:
If the agent fails or refuses to inform the principal, provide documentation, or deliver an accounting under §751.104 within 60 days of a demand under that section, or a longer or shorter period as demanded by the principal or ordered by a court, the principal may file suit to:
(1) compel the agent to deliver the accounting or the assets; or
(2) terminate the durable power of attorney.
§751.122 states:
An agent shall preserve to the extent reasonably possible the principal's estate plan to the extent the agent has actual knowledge of the plan if preserving the plan is consistent with the principal's best interest based on all relevant factors, including:
(1) the value and nature of the principal's property;
(2) the principal's foreseeable obligations and need for maintenance;
(3) minimization of taxes, including income, estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer, and gift taxes; and
(4) eligibility for a benefit, a program, or assistance under a statute or regulation.
§752.051 states (as part of the government form):
In addition, the Durable Power of Attorney Act (Subtitle P, Title 2, Estates Code) requires you to:
(1) maintain records of each action taken or decision made on behalf of the principal;
(2) maintain all records until delivered to the principal, released by the principal, or discharged by a court; and