powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] "CAUTION TO THE PRINCIPAL: This OPTIONAL rider allows you to authorize your agent to make gifts.. This Gifts Rider does not require your agent to exercise granted authority, but when he or she exercises this authority, he or she must act according to any instructions you provide, or otherwise in your best interest."
Whatever be the position, there are certain express duties imposed upon an agent requiring them to act, such as:-
§5-1501 states within the definition of the term ‘agent’:-
"An agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal"
§5-1505 states:
In dealing with property of the principal, an agent shall observe the standard of care that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with property of another
2. Fiduciary duties. (a) An agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal.