powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] The Courts of Texas have also considered cases in which for example: a a limited liability corporation was appointed as an agent (Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc v Orix Capital Markets LLC and Wells Fargo Bank, No 05-14-00588-CV, Tex. App. – Dallas, August 5, 2015 and Plasma Fab, LLC v Bankdirect Capital Finance, LLC, No 03-13-00331-CV, Tex. App. – Austin, July 8, 2015); or a partnership (Andre McCoy v Fempartners Inc et al, No 14-14-00754-CV, Tex. App. – Houston, December 22, 2015).
The term "agent" is preferred in Texas.
§751.0021 states:
"An instrument is a durable power of attorney for purposes of this subtitle if the instrument:
(1) is a writing or other record that designates another person as agent and grants authority to that agent to act in the place of the principal, regardless of whether the term “power of attorney” is used.."
§751.002 states:
(3) “Agent” includes:
(A) an attorney in fact; and
(B) a co-agent, successor agent, or successor co-agent.