powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] The agreement to act on behalf of the principal is enforceable against the attorney-in-fact as a fiduciary regardless of whether there is any consideration to support a contractual obligation.." The mandatory notice for durable Powers of Attorney in §4128 contains the words "Your agent (attorney-in-fact) has no duty to act unless you and your agent agree otherwise in writing.". §4266 provides "....the grant of authority to an attorney-in-fact, whether by the power of attorney, by statute, or by the court, does not in itself require or permit the exercise of the power.