powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] Pennsylvania | §5601(c) requires a notice to be attached to all Powers of Attorney that states “..This power of attorney does not impose a duty on your agent to exercise granted powers, but, when powers are exercised, your agent must use due care to act for your benefit and in accordance with this power of attorney...” |
Nonetheless, an agent may be required to do things in these states, for example produce accounts as referred to in the Case Study - Duty to Keep Accounts above.