powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] If a government form is used, a mandatory acknowledgement must be signed by an agent.
In Illinois with respect to Powers of Attorney for a person,[16] reference is made in legislation to signing of the government form, however the legislation otherwise makes no mention of any requirement for an agent to sign a Power of Attorney.
§3-3 states:
Non-statutory property powers (i) must be executed by the principal, (ii) must designate the agent and the agent's powers, (iii) must be signed by at least one witness to the principal's signature, and (iv) must indicate that the principal has acknowledged his or her signature before a notary public. However, non-statutory property powers need not conform in any other respect to the statutory property power.
In Pennsylvania in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person,[17] an agent must complete an Acknowledgement as set out in §5601(d) and affix the Acknowledgement to the Power of Attorney.
The Acknowledgment reads: