powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] §5-1506 states:
1. An agent is not entitled to receive compensation from the assets of the principal for responsibilities performed under a power of attorney unless the principal specifically provides for compensation in the power of attorney.
2. An agent shall be entitled to receive reimbursement from the assets of the principal for reasonable expenses actually incurred in connection with the performance of the agent's responsibilities.
§5-1505 states:
(b) The agent may be subject to liability for conduct or omissions which violate any fiduciary duty.
(c) The agent is not liable to third parties for any act pursuant to a power of attorney if the act was authorized at the time and the act did not violate subdivision one or two of this section.
The term "original agent" is preferred in Florida.
§709.2102 defines an agent as:
a person granted authority to act for a principal under a power of attorney, whether denominated an agent, attorney in fact, or otherwise.
§709.2105 states:-