powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] This principle is codified in the legislation of many of the Six (6) Greater States governing Powers of Attorney for persons:[20]
California | (in respect of a durable Power of Attorney) §4125 states “..all acts done by an attorney-in-fact pursuant to a durable Power of Attorney during any period of incapacity of the principal have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal and the principal's successors in interest as if the principal had capacity..” |
Texas | (in respect of a durable Power of Attorney) §751.051 states “..an act performed by an agent under a durable Power of Attorney has the same effect and inures to the benefit of and binds the principal and the principal's successors in interest as if the principal had performed the act..” |
New York | Legislation includes references to ‘binding effect’ in various contexts but does not include any overarching provision |