powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] The agreement to act on behalf of the principal is enforceable against the attorney-in-fact as a fiduciary regardless of whether there is any consideration to support a contractual obligation.." The mandatory notice for durable Powers of Attorney in §4128 contains the words "Your agent (attorney-in-fact) has no duty to act unless you and your agent agree otherwise in writing.". §4266 provides "....the grant of authority to an attorney-in-fact, whether by the power of attorney, by statute, or by the court, does not in itself require or permit the exercise of the power. The exercise of authority by an attorney-in-fact is subject to the attorney-in-fact's fiduciary duties.." |