powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] The exercise of authority by an attorney-in-fact is subject to the attorney-in-fact's fiduciary duties.." |
Illinois | §2-7 states “..The agent shall be under no duty to exercise the powers granted by the agency or to assume control of or responsibility for any of the principal's property, care or affairs, regardless of the principal's physical or mental condition..” and in respcet respect of the government form, §3-4 states “..The agent will be under no duty to exercise granted powers or to assume control of or responsibility for the principal's property or affairs; but when granted powers are exercised, the agent will be required to act in good faith for the benefit of the principal using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the statutory property power and will be liable for negligent exercise..” |