powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] Texas | (in respect of a durable Power of Attorney) §751.051 states “..an act performed by an agent under a durable Power of Attorney has the same effect and inures to the benefit of and binds the principal and the principal's successors in interest as if the principal had performed the act..” |
New York | Legislation includes references to ‘binding effect’ in various contexts but does not include any overarching provision |
Florida | §709.2201 states “.. an act performed by an agent pursuant to a Power of Attorney has the same effect and inures to the benefit of and binds the principal and the principal's successors in interest as if the principal had performed the act..” |