powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] "Notice to Person Accepting the Appointment as Attorney-in-Fact
By acting or agreeing to act as the agent (attorney-in-fact) under this power of attorney you assume the fiduciary and other legal responsibilities of an agent.."
There seems little reason not simply to require the inclusion of this notice in any Power of Attorney and such a notation might be included in all Powers of Attorney, albeit it would preferably also recognize the right of the principal to specify otherwise in a Power of Attorney.
§4230 states:-
“If an attorney-in-fact has expressly agreed in writing to act for the principal, the attorney-in-fact has a duty to act pursuant to the terms of the agreement. The agreement to act on behalf of the principal is enforceable against the attorney-in-fact as a fiduciary regardless of whether there is any consideration to support a contractual obligation”
The mandatory notice in §4128 contains the words:
"Your agent (attorney-in-fact) has no duty to act unless you and your agent agree otherwise in writing."
§4266 recognizes that “The exercise of authority by an attorney-in-fact is subject to the attorney-in-fact’s fiduciary duties.”