powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] "CAUTION TO THE PRINCIPAL: This OPTIONAL rider allows you to authorize your agent to make gifts.. This Gifts Rider does not require your agent to exercise granted authority, but when he or she exercises this authority, he or she must act according to any instructions you provide, or otherwise in your best interest."
Whatever be the position, there are certain express duties imposed upon an agent requiring them to act, such as:-
§5-1501 states within the definition of the term ‘agent’:-
"An agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal"
§5-1505 states:
In dealing with property of the principal, an agent shall observe the standard of care that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with property of another
2. Fiduciary duties. (a) An agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal. The fiduciary duties include but are not limited to each of the following obligations:
(1) To act according to any instructions from the principal or, where there are no instructions, in the best interest of the principal, and to avoid conflicts of interest.
(2) To keep the principal's property separate and distinct from any other property owned or controlled by the agent, except for property that is jointly owned by the principal and agent at the time of the execution of the power of attorney, and property that becomes jointly owned after the execution of the power of attorney as the result of the agent's acquisition of an interest in the principal's property by reason of the agent's exercise of authority granted in the modifications section of a statutory short form power of attorney or in a non-statutory power of attorney. The agent may not make gifts of the principal's property to himself or herself without specific authorization in a power of attorney.
(3) To keep a record of all receipts, disbursements, and transactions entered into by the agent on behalf of the principal and to make such record and power of attorney available to the principal or to third parties at the request of the principal. The agent shall make such record and a copy of the power of attorney available within fifteen days of a written request by any of the following:
(i) a monitor;
(ii) a co-agent or successor agent acting under the power of attorney;
(iii) a government entity, or official thereof, investigating a report that the principal may be in need of protective or other services, or investigating a report of abuse or neglect;
(iv) a court evaluator appointed pursuant to section 81.09 of the mental hygiene law;