powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] “Agency.” As that term is defined in the act of November 6, 1987 (P.L. 381, No. 79), known as the Older Adults Protective Services Act, except that in cities of the first class the term shall mean the Department of Aging.
“Exploitation.” As that term is defined in the act of November 6, 1987 (P.L. 381, No. 79), known as the Older Adults Protective Services Act.
“Neglect.” As that term is defined in the act of November 6, 1987 (P.L. 381, No. 79), known as the Older Adults Protective Services Act.
“Older adult principal.” A principal who is 60 years of age or older.
§5610 states:
An agent shall file an account of his administration whenever directed to do so by the court and may file an account at any other time. All accounts shall be filed in the office of the clerk in the county where the principal resides. The court may assess the costs of the accounting proceeding as it deems appropriate, including the costs of preparing and filing the account.
§5601.3 states: