powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] In California and Illinois authority to act in an emergency remains expressly absent a positive duty to act.
§4202 in California states:-
“If an attorney-in-fact is unavailable because of absence, illness, or other temporary incapacity, the other attorneys-in-fact may exercise the authority under the Power of Attorney as if they are the only attorneys-in-fact, where necessary to accomplish the purposes of the Power of Attorney or to avoid irreparable injury to the principal's interests..”
§2-10.5 in Illinois states:
“..if prompt action is required to accomplish the purposes of the Power of Attorney or to avoid irreparable injury to the principal's interests and an agent is unavailable because of absence, illness, or other temporary incapacity, the other agent or agents may act for the principal.."
By contrast, in New York:-
Explain how can use to guard against disclosure of information, possibly better than a confidentiality agreement.
Injects a 'lot of words' for nothing etc.
Explain §4306 in California doesn't actually require to produce copy: