powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] A person from whom information is requested shall disclose relevant information to the attorney-in-fact. Disclosure under this section is not a waiver of any privilege that may apply to the information disclosed. (§4235)
In New York, an agent has power under §5-1508 "to request, receive and seek to compel a co-agent or predecessor agent to provide a record of all receipts, disbursements and transactions entered into by the agent on behalf of the principal."
A Power of Attorney tends to render an agent more responsible than might be the case under other arrangements.
To illustrate how a Power of Attorney tends to render an agent more responsible than might be the case under other arrangements, it is convenient to compare outcomes where: