powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] Person is defined in §1991 to include:
..a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association, government entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation or natural person
§5607 speaks of a corporate agent, stating:-
A bank and trust company or a trust company authorized to act as a fiduciary in this Commonwealth and acting as an agent pursuant to a power of attorney, or appointed by another who possesses such a power, shall have the powers, duties and liabilities set forth in §3321 (relating to nominee registration; corporate fiduciary as agent; deposit of securities in a clearing corporation; book-entry securities).
§5601(e) (now deleted) previously stated:
"(e) Fiduciary relationship.—An agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal. In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary in the power of attorney, the fiduciary relationship includes the duty to:
(1) Exercise the powers for the benefit of the principal
(2) Keep separate the assets of the principal from those of an agent.
(3) Exercise reasonable caution and prudence.
(4) Keep a full and accurate record of all actions, receipts and disbursements on behalf of the principal.
§5603 speaks of renouncement of a fiduciary position and states "fiduciary" shall be deemed to include "an agent".
§5601(c) in Pennsylvania requires a notice to be attached to all Powers of Attorney that states:
“This power of attorney does not impose a duty on your agent to exercise granted powers, but, when powers are exercised, your agent must use due care to act for your benefit and in accordance with this power of attorney.”
An agent must act in accordance with the principal's expectations, keep records, act with care and diligence (§5601.3)
An agent must prepare and file an account if required to do so (§5610)
The mandatory notice in §5601 states:-
“Your agent must act in accordance with your reasonable expectations to the extent actually known by your agent and, otherwise, in your best interest, act in good faith and act only within the scope of authority granted by you in the power of attorney.”
5601.3(a) states:-
(a) General rule.--Notwithstanding any provision in the power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall: