powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] Whether an agent has a positive duty to act is a question which seems to have different answers in different states.
Practically speaking, in California, Texas, New York, Florida and Illinois it would likely be best for a principal to include clear terms in a Power of Attorney dealing with when an agent must act to ensure the position is clear.
In Pennsylvania the position is different in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person,[27] because §5601(c) requires a notice to be attached to all Powers of Attorney for a person[28] which states:
“This power of attorney does not impose a duty on your agent to exercise granted powers, but, when powers are exercised, your agent must use due care to act for your benefit and in accordance with this power of attorney.”
This creates a difficulty in Pennsylvania in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person,[29] because:-
When determining whether an agent has a positive duty to act, there are multiple considerations.