powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] It may be questionable in some of the Six (6) Greater States whether obligations to act in accordance with the principal's expectations, or act with care and diligence, impose any positive obligation to act, particularly where for example, legislation expressly excludes the existence of a positive duty to act.
An agent under a Power of Attorney for a person[47] may act outside the scope of their written authority in emergencies situations, such as in California, Illinois and New York.
In California and Illinois authority to act in an emergency remains expressly absent a positive duty to act.
§4202 in California states:-
“If an attorney-in-fact is unavailable because of absence, illness, or other temporary incapacity, the other attorneys-in-fact may exercise the authority under the Power of Attorney as if they are the only attorneys-in-fact, where necessary to accomplish the purposes of the Power of Attorney or to avoid irreparable injury to the principal's interests..”
§2-10.5 in Illinois states: