powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] Illinois | §2-3 defines an agent as "..a person designated to act for the principal in the agency.." and §2-3 defines the term “person” to include "..an individual, corporation, trust, partnership or other entity, as appropriate to the agency..". |
Pennsylvania | §5601(f) defines an agent as "..a person designated by a principal in a power of attorney to act on behalf of that principal.." and "person" is defined in §1991 to include "..a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association, government entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation or natural person.." |
In states where a commercial entity may be appointed as an agent and an agent is entitled to remuneration under legislation, a market may exist for commercial entities to provide agent services in exchange for a right to remuneration.