powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] New York | Legislation includes references to ‘binding effect’ in various contexts but does not include any overarching provision |
Florida | §709.2201 states “.. an act performed by an agent pursuant to a Power of Attorney has the same effect and inures to the benefit of and binds the principal and the principal's successors in interest as if the principal had performed the act..” |
Illinois | (in respect of a durable Power of Attorney) §5604 states “..all acts done by an agent pursuant to a durable Power of Attorney during any period of disability or incapacity of the principal have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal and his successors in interest as if the principal were competent and not disabled.." |