powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] Except as provided in subsection (4), a successor agent does not have a duty to institute any proceeding against a predecessor agent, or to file any claim against a predecessor agent's estate, for any of the predecessor agent's actions or omissions as agent.
709.2114 states:
(3) An agent who acts in good faith is not liable to any beneficiary of the principal's estate plan for failure to preserve the plan.
709.2114 states:
(5) Absent a breach of duty to the principal, an agent is not liable if the value of the principal's property declines.
§709.2117 states:
An agent who violates this part is liable to the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the amount required to:
(1) Restore the value of the principal's property to what it would have been had the violation not occurred; and
(2) Reimburse the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the attorney's fees and costs paid from the principal's funds on the agent's behalf in defense of the agent's actions.
§709.2301 states:
The common law of agency and principles of equity supplement this part, except as modified by this part or other state law.
§709.2303 states:
The remedies under this part are not exclusive and do not abrogate any right or remedy under any other law other than this part.