powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] a person designated to act for the principal in the agency
§2-3 defines "agency" as the written power of attorney or other instrument of agency governing the relationship between the principal and agent or the relationship, itself, as appropriate to the context.. excluding agencies and powers for the benefit of the agent."
§2-3 defines the term “person” to include "an individual, corporation, trust, partnership or other entity, as appropriate to the agency".
The legislation does not expressly state that a fiduciary duty is imposed on an agent.
§2-10.3 and §2-10.5 refer to the need for co-agents to report and not conceal a breach of fiduciary duties committed by another agent.
§2-7 states:-
“The agent shall be under no duty to exercise the powers granted by the agency or to assume control of or responsibility for any of the principal's property, care or affairs, regardless of the principal's physical or mental condition”
In respect of the government form, §3-4 states:-
“The agent will be under no duty to exercise granted powers or to assume control of or responsibility for the principal's property or affairs; but when granted powers are exercised, the agent will be required to act in good faith for the benefit of the principal using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the statutory property power and will be liable for negligent exercise.”
The legislation does not expressly state that a fiduciary duty is imposed on an agent.
§2-10.3 and §2-10.5 refer to the need for co-agents to report and not conceal a breach of fiduciary duties committed by another agent.
§2-7 states:-
"The agent shall be under no duty to exercise the powers granted by the agency or to assume control of or responsibility for any of the principal's property, care or affairs, regardless of the principal's physical or mental condition.
Whenever a power is exercised, the agent shall act in good faith for the benefit of the principal using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the agency..
(b) An agent that has accepted appointment must act in accordance with the principal's expectations to the extent actually known to the agent and otherwise in the principal's best interests.
(c) An agent shall keep a record of all receipts, disbursements, and significant actions taken under the authority of the agency and shall provide a copy of this record when requested to do so by:… [principal, personal representative etc.]…
(d) If the agent fails to provide his or her record of all receipts, disbursements, and significant actions within 21 days after a request under subsection (c), the adult abuse provider agency, the State Guardian, the public guardian, or a representative of the Office of the State Long Term Care Ombudsman may petition the court for an order requiring the agent to produce his or her record of receipts, disbursements, and significant actions. If the court finds that the agent's failure to provide his or her record in a timely manner to the adult abuse provider agency, the State Guardian, the public guardian, or a representative of the Office of the State Long Term Care Ombudsman was without good cause, the court may assess reasonable costs and attorney's fees against the agent, and order such other relief as is appropriate.
(e) An agent is not required to disclose receipts, disbursements, or other significant actions conducted on behalf of the principal except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney or as required under subsection (c).