powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] §4230 states:-
“If an attorney-in-fact has expressly agreed in writing to act for the principal, the attorney-in-fact has a duty to act pursuant to the terms of the agreement. The agreement to act on behalf of the principal is enforceable against the attorney-in-fact as a fiduciary regardless of whether there is any consideration to support a contractual obligation”
The mandatory notice in §4128 contains the words:
"Your agent (attorney-in-fact) has no duty to act unless you and your agent agree otherwise in writing."
§4266 recognizes that “The exercise of authority by an attorney-in-fact is subject to the attorney-in-fact’s fiduciary duties.”
References to the existence of fiduciary duties also arise in other contexts in the legislation:-