powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] In Texas, New York and Florida no provision expressly excludes the existence of a positive duty to act under a Power of Attorney for a person[40] and nothing prevents a principal including for example, directions dealing with the obligation of an agent to positively act.
In California, legislation imposes no positive duty to act, however §4230 recognizes a principal under a Power of Attorney for a person[41] may enter an agreement requiring an agent to positively act and "..the agreement to act on behalf of the principal is enforceable against the attorney-in-fact as a fiduciary regardless of whether there is any consideration to support a contractual obligation.."