powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] This creates a difficulty in Pennsylvania in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person,[29] because:-
When determining whether an agent has a positive duty to act, there are multiple considerations.
In California, Illinois and Pennsylvania in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person,[30] an agent is said in legislation to be relieved of a positive duty to act:
California | §4230 states “(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), a person who is designated as an attorney-in-fact has no duty to exercise the authority granted in the power of attorney and is not subject to the other duties of an attorney-in-fact, regardless of whether the principal has become incapacitated, is missing, or is otherwise unable to act..(b) Acting for the principal in one or more transactions does not obligate an attorney-in-fact to act for the principal in a subsequent transaction, but the attorney-in-fact has a duty to complete a transaction that the attorney-in-fact has commenced.. (c) If an attorney-in-fact has expressly agreed in writing to act for the principal, the attorney-in-fact has a duty to act pursuant to the terms of the agreement. The agreement to act on behalf of the principal is enforceable against the attorney-in-fact as a fiduciary regardless of whether there is any consideration to support a contractual obligation.." The mandatory notice for durable Powers of Attorney in §4128 contains the words "Your agent (attorney-in-fact) has no duty to act unless you and your agent agree otherwise in writing.". §4266 provides "....the grant of authority to an attorney-in-fact, whether by the power of attorney, by