powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] In Pennsylvania, the legislation governing Powers of Attorney for a person[34] has been amended to delete provisions recording the existence of a fiduciary duty imposed agent under a Power of Attorney, albeit that does not of itself mean an agent is not a fiduciary.
In New York, §5-1505 governing Powers of Attorney for a person[35] states:
"In dealing with property of the principal, an agent shall observe the standard of care that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with property of another
2. Fiduciary duties. (a) An agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal. The fiduciary duties include but are not limited to each of the following obligations:
(1) To act according to any instructions from the principal or, where there are no instructions, in the best interest of the principal, and to avoid conflicts of interest."
In California where legislation governing Powers of Attorney for a person[36] relieves an agent of a positive duty to act (as noted below) and legislation also records that an agent under a Power of Attorney is a fiduciary there is an interesting tension.