powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] The term “attorney-in-fact"” is defined to include a “person” granted authority to act for the principal (see §4014).
In California, the term ‘attorney-in-fact’ is used in the legislation, as opposed to the term 'agent'.[75]
The term “person” is defined as an ”individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, or other entity." (see §56)
Only a person having the capacity to contract is qualified to act as an attorney-in-fact: §4200.[76]
§4266 recognizes that “The exercise of authority by an attorney-in-fact is subject to the attorney-in-fact’s fiduciary duties.”
References to the existence of fiduciary duties also arise in other contexts in the legislation:-