powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] This subsection does not limit any other applicable legal or equitable remedies."
In respect of the government form, §3-4 states:-
“..when granted powers are exercised, the agent will be required to act in good faith for the benefit of the principal using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the statutory property power and will be liable for negligent exercise.”
The government form in §3-3 contains:
"The purpose of this Power of Attorney is to give your designated “agent” broad powers to handle your financial affairs, which may include the power to pledge, sell, or dispose of any of your real or personal property, even without your consent or any advance notice to you.