powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] This 2014 article published in Texas (before the substantial 2018 reforms) A Guide to Fiduciary Selection published in Estate Planning Developments for Texas Professionals (2014) suggests a corporation with authority under §304.003(4) may be appointed.
Views may differ for example. as to whether a person may be appointed as an agent in the capacity of trustee of a trust.
§751.101 states:
“A person who accepts appointment as an agent under a durable power of attorney as provided by §751.122 is a fiduciary as to the principal only when acting as an agent under the power of attorney and has a duty to inform and to account for actions taken under the power of attorney.”
§751.121 imposes a duty not to conceal breach of fiduciary duties committed by another agent.
Texas legislation contains no express provision with respect to the existence or non-existence of a positive duty to act.
Unlike the remainder of the Six (6) Greater States, Texas does not have legislation governing non-durable Powers of Attorney.
§751.101 states:
A person who accepts appointment as an agent under a durable power of attorney as provided by §751.122 is a fiduciary as to the principal only when acting as an agent under the power of attorney and has a duty to inform and to account for actions taken under the power of attorney..
§751.121 imposes a duty not to conceal breach of fiduciary duties committed by another agent.
§751.103 states:
(a) The agent shall maintain records of each action taken or decision made by the agent.