powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] Texas | In resect of a durable Power of Attorney §751.132 deals lapse of time. It states: "..unless the durable Power of Attorney otherwise provides, an agent's authority may be exercised until the agent's authority terminates under Subsection (a), notwithstanding a lapse of time since the execution of the power of attorney." Legislation does not govern non-durable Powers of Attorney in Texas. |
New York | §5-1501B deals with lapse of time, stating:- "A power of attorney executed pursuant to this section is not invalid solely because there has been a lapse of time between the date of acknowledgment of the signature of the principal and the date or dates of acknowledgment of the signature or signatures of any agent or agents or successor agent or successor agents authorized to act on behalf of the principal or because the principal became incapacitated during any such lapse of time.." |
Florida | There is no provision in the legislation of Florida dealing with lapse of time. |