powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] If an agent was authorized to perform transactions on a certain bank account, a direction that:-
A principal might prescribe in respect of a specific agent operating a bank account:-
Equally for example, a direction to the effect that only $1,000 may be withdrawn on any given day would seem to cover the same ground as the limitation noted above.
Imagine a Power of Attorney in Florida for a person[3] that contained a direction to the following effect:-
“…this Power of Attorney is to become effective on 1 January 2042.
In Florida, this Power of Attorney would fall afoul of §709.2108(3), which states:
"…a Power of Attorney is ineffective if the power of attorney provides that it is to become effective at a future date or upon the occurrence of a future event or contingency…”
A principal might authorize a specific agent to operate a specific bank account and:-
A principal might:-
A principal might appoint two agents with authority to perform three tasks and three potential successor agents who are authorized to replace an agent who becomes ineligible.