The notion of commencement of a Power of Attorney is tied to the notion of a Power of Attorney becoming legally binding upon the principal.
[…] A Power of Attorney is presumed to be binding upon the principal (i.e intended to become effective) upon being properly executed by the principal.
This presumption may be overcome, for example where the Power of Attorney specifies otherwise.
In Florida, the creation of a Power of Attorney that is intended to become effective in the future is prohibited, by virtue of §709.2108(3).
§709.2108(3) states:-
"…a Power of Attorney is ineffective if the Power of Attorney provides that it is to become effective at a future date or upon the occurrence of a future event or contingency”.
Compare these two options:-