In many of the Six (6) Greater States an agent or perhaps some other specified person may certify certain matters relevant to a Power of Attorney.
[…] (c) if the agent was named as a successor agent, the prior agent is no longer able or willing to serve; and
(d) if the agent has been the principal's spouse, the power of attorney expressly provides that divorce or annulment as defined in subparagraph two of paragraph (f) of section 5-1.4 of the estates, powers and trusts law does not terminate the agent's authority thereunder, or the agent does not have actual notice that the marriage has been terminated by divorce or annulment as defined in subparagraph two of paragraph (f) of section 5-1.4 of the estates, powers and trusts
law at the time of the transaction."
§709.2119 provides:
"..(2) A third person may require:
(a) An agent to execute an affidavit stating where the principal is domiciled; that the principal is not deceased; that there has been no revocation, or partial or complete termination by adjudication of incapacity or by the occurrence of an event referenced in the power of attorney; that there has been no suspension by initiation of proceedings to determine incapacity, or to appoint a guardian, of the principal; that the agent's authority has not been terminated by the filing of an action for dissolution or annulment of marriage or legal separation of the agent and principal; and, if the affiant is a successor agent, the reasons for the unavailability of the predecessor agents, if any, at the time the authority is exercised.
(b) An officer of a financial institution acting as agent to execute a separate affidavit, or include in the form of the affidavit, the officer's title and a statement that the officer has full authority to perform all acts and enter into all transactions authorized by the power of attorney for and on behalf of the financial institution in its capacity as agent.
(c) A written affidavit executed by the agent under this subsection may, but need not, be in the following form:
STATE OF__________
COUNTY OF__________
Before me, the undersigned authority, personally appeared (agent) (“Affiant”), who swore or affirmed that:
1. Affiant is the agent named in the Power of Attorney executed by (principal) (“Principal”) on (date) .
2. This Power of Attorney is currently exercisable by Affiant. The principal is domiciled in (insert name of state, territory, or foreign country) .