In many of the Six (6) Greater States an agent or perhaps some other specified person may certify certain matters relevant to a Power of Attorney.
[…] (b) The failure of a third person to demand an affidavit pursuant to Section 4305 does not affect the protection provided the third person by this chapter, and no inference as to whether a third person has acted in good faith may be drawn from the failure to demand an affidavit from the attorney-in-fact."
Consequently, before the third party enforcement regime can be employed, a §4305 declaration must have been provided.
§751.055 provides:-
"As to an act undertaken in good-faith reliance on a durable power of attorney, an affidavit executed by the attorney in fact or agent under the durable power of attorney stating that the attorney in fact or agent did not have, at the time the power was exercised, actual knowledge of the termination or suspension of the power, as applicable, by revocation, the principal's death, the principal's divorce or the annulment of the principal's marriage if the attorney in fact or agent was the principal's spouse, the qualification of a temporary or permanent guardian of the estate of the principal, or the attorney in fact's or agent's removal, is conclusive proof as between the attorney in fact or agent and a person other than the principal or the principal's personal representative dealing with the attorney in fact or agent of the nonrevocation, nonsuspension, or nontermination of the power at that time."
§751.203 provides:-