powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] §4155 states “..the authority of an [agent] under a nondurable Power of Attorney is terminated by the incapacity of the principal to contract..”
§4018 states “Durable power of attorney” means a power of attorney that satisfies the requirements for durability provided in §4124"
§4124 deals with mandatory inclusion of an expression of durable intent, being “words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent incapacity”
§4022 provides "..a Power of Attorney may be durable or nondurable.."
§4030 provides (bold added): “A springing Power of Attorney may be a durable power of attorney or a nondurable Power of Attorney…”
Similar to Powers of Attorney that are not subject to the legislation[8], a distinction between durable and non-durable with respect to a Power of Attorney for a commercial entity being durable or non-durable is a nonsense.