powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] In Florida, it is not possible to create certain kinds of Power of Attorney that might include either or both of the designs referred to above: §709.2108(3) which states:-
"a power of attorney is ineffective if the power of attorney provides that it is to become effective at a future date or upon the occurrence of a future event or contingency”.
The entitlement of a person to create a springing Power of Attorney is preserved in Illinois by §2-3 which provides “the principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin or terminate”.
§5606 provides:
As to acts undertaken in good faith reliance thereon, an affidavit executed by the agent under a power of attorney stating that he did not have at the time of exercise of the power actual knowledge of the termination of the power by revocation, death or, if applicable, disability or incapacity or the filing of an action in divorce and that, if applicable, the specified future time or contingency has occurred, is conclusive proof of the nonrevocation or nontermination of the power at that time and conclusive proof that the specified time or contingency has occurred.
The term “non-springing” is used to refer to any Power of Attorney that is not a springing Power of Attorney.