powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] If the document requires that a person or persons named or otherwise identified therein declare, in writing, that the identified contingency has occurred, such a declaration satisfies the requirement of this paragraph without regard to whether the specified contingency has occurred.."
In Pennsylvania §5604 provides:
"..A principal may provide in the power of attorney that the power shall become effective at a specified future time or upon the occurrence of a specified contingency, including the disability or incapacity of the principal.."
Anyone in Florida wanting to design a Power of Attorney under which agents may only perform tasks specified in Power of Attorney after a certain date or if certain events occur, which is prohibited in Florida (see §709.2108(3)):-