powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] In Texas for example, §101.055 in Texas recognizes irrevocable Powers of Attorney for LLC's.
INSERT RE ANYTHING AUTH TO DO IN WRITING - AS A MODIFIED VERSION FOR NON-STAT POA
In most states, a Power of Attorney may be created for specific purposes or for general purposes.
‘General’ refers to a grant of authority by a person that enables another person or legal entity to manage the entirety of their commercial affairs
The term ‘general Power of Attorney’ is effectively redundant in Florida, because the creation of a general Power of Attorney is prohibited (see §2201(1)).
In California for example, §4261 provides:-
"..If a Power of Attorney grants general authority to an attorney-in-fact and is not limited to one or more express actions, subjects, or purposes for which general authority is conferred, the attorney-in-fact has all the authority to act that a person having the capacity to contract may carry out through an attorney-in-fact specifically authorized to take the action.."
Useful Extracts from the California Law Revision Commission Report
The 1994 California Law Revision Commission Report which led to enactment of Division 4.5 of the Probate Code stated in respect of §4261: