powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] Anyone in Florida wanting to design a Power of Attorney under which agents may only perform tasks specified in Power of Attorney after a certain date or if certain events occur, which is prohibited in Florida (see §709.2108(3)):-
care might be taken in the language used in the Power of Attorney to recognise that the Power of Attorney is nonetheless, intended to be effective upon being signed by the principal
when viewing the policy behind §709.2108(3) it may be helpful to consider that:-
The right to create a springing Power of Attorney is codified in §4030 being said to be “a power of attorney that by its terms becomes effective at a specified future time or on the occurrence of a specified future event or contingency, including, but not limited to, the subsequent incapacity of the principal”.
§4129 states:
"(a) In a springing power of attorney, the principal may designate one or more persons who, by a written declaration under penalty of perjury, have the power to determine conclusively that the specified event or contingency has occurred.