powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] In New York, legislation also provides in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person[9] that “..a Power of Attorney terminates when the principal becomes incapacitated, if the Power of Attorney is not durable…” (§1511)
The only reference to the precise term “non-durable” in the legislation of New York is in §5-1504, being an innocuous refererence in the context of an enforcement regime that only operates in respect of Powers of Attorney cast using a government form for a person, being a Power of Attorney not excluded from the ambit of the legislation.
§5-1504 states (bold added):
"No third party located or doing business in this state shall refuse, without reasonable cause, to honor a statutory short form Power of Attorney properly executed in accordance with section 5-1501B of this title, or a statutory short form Power of Attorney properly executed in accordance with the laws in effect at the time of its execution.
(a) Reasonable cause under this subdivision shall include, but not be limited to:
..(5) actual knowledge of the incapacity of the principal or a reasonable basis for believing that the principal is incapacitated where the Power of Attorney tendered is a nondurable Power of Attorney"
Both California and New York prefer the term "nondurable" as opposed to "non-durable" in their legislation (see §5-1504 (NY) and §4155, §4022 & §4030 (CA)) whereas the term “non-durable” is preferred in this Wiki.
In Illinois and Pennsylvania:-
in Pennsylvania §5605 states (bold added):