powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] See Section 4941(a). If the Power of Attorney provides only that it shall become effective “upon the incapacity of the principal,” the determination whether the Power of Attorney is in effect also may be made under Part 5 (commencing with Section 4900)."
The approach suggested above is only more appealing given that Florida is the only other one of the Six (6) Greater States that speaks in legislation of Powers of Attorney "becoming effective” and this approach is consistent with a similar approach in Florida.
§709.2108(3) states:-
"..a Power of Attorney is ineffective if the Power of Attorney provides that it is to become effective at a future date or upon the occurrence of a future event or contingency”.
There are potentially stable reasons to accept the approach in Florida is tenable.
There may be justification for preferring to deny a principal the ability to construct a Power of Attorney in terms that mean it only becomes binding upon the principal, in the future.