powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] Whether a commercial entity can grant a general Power of Attorney is a question suitable for answer by a lawyer with expertise in the area of governance of commercial entities.
In favour of the ability to make such grants would be the ordinary principles in favour of freedom of persons and commercial entities constructing their commercial affairs however they see fit.
Against the making of such grants may be public interest, in avoiding the comprehensive delegation of all authority by a commercial entity to another legal entity, which may be reflected in legislation.
§4123 states:
(a) In a power of attorney under this division, a principal may grant authority to an attorney-in-fact to act on the principal's behalf with respect to all lawful subjects and purposes or with respect to one or more express subjects or purposes.
§4261 states:
If a power of attorney grants general authority to an attorney-in-fact and is not limited to one or more express actions, subjects, or purposes for which general authority is conferred, the attorney-in-fact has all the authority to act that a person having the capacity to contract may carry out through an attorney-in-fact specifically authorized to take the action.