powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] (a) Reasonable cause under this subdivision shall include, but not be limited to:
..(5) actual knowledge of the incapacity of the principal or a reasonable basis for believing that the principal is incapacitated where the Power of Attorney tendered is a nondurable Power of Attorney"
Both California and New York prefer the term "nondurable" as opposed to "non-durable" in their legislation (see §5-1504 (NY) and §4155, §4022 & §4030 (CA)) whereas the term “non-durable” is preferred in this Wiki.
In Illinois and Pennsylvania:-
in Pennsylvania §5605 states (bold added):
"..the disability or incapacity of a principal who has previously executed a written Power of Attorney which is not a durable power shall not revoke or terminate the agency as to the agent or other person.."
§5605 merely addresses circumstances where an agent or third party is unaware of incapacity of the principal, making the reference to a Power of Attorney "which is not a durable power" somewhat innocuous.