powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] In California for example, §4262 provides:-
"..if a Power of Attorney grants limited authority to an attorney-in-fact, the attorney-in-fact has the following authority:
(a) The authority granted in the Power of Attorney, as limited with respect to permissible actions, subjects, or purposes.
(b) The authority incidental, necessary, or proper to carry out the granted authority.."
§4123 states:
(a) In a power of attorney under this division, a principal may grant authority to an attorney-in-fact to act on the principal's behalf with respect to all lawful subjects and purposes or with respect to one or more express subjects or purposes.
In Texas, New York, Florida, Illinois & Pennsylvania no specific reference is made in legislation to limited, special or specific grants of authority, however in Illinois §2-1 says:-