powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] §751.203 permits an agent to certify:-
“4. If under its terms the power of attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal or at a future time or on the occurrence of a contingency, the principal now has a disability or is incapacitated or the specified future time or contingency has occurred.”
§5-1501B provides:-
"If the power of attorney states that it takes effect upon the occurrence of a date or a contingency specified in the document, then the power of attorney takes effect only when the date or contingency identified in the document has occurred, and the signature of the agent acting on behalf of the principal has been acknowledged. If the document requires that a person or persons named or otherwise identified therein declare, in writing, that the identified contingency has occurred, such a declaration satisfies the requirement of this paragraph without regard to whether the specified contingency has occurred.."
In Florida, it is not possible to create certain kinds of Power of Attorney that might include either or both of the designs referred to above: §709.2108(3) which states:-