powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] Having regard to the intracies associated with non-durable in California and Texas discussed above, it is arguable that the approach taken in Florida through §709.2102 and §709.2109 is to be preferred, accepting California and Texas also require inclusion of an expression of durable intent, unlike New York, Illinois and Pennsylvania.
Legislation expressly provides that a Power of Attorney for a person that is not excluded from the ambit of the legislation is durable unless it provides otherwise:
§5-1501A in New York states: "A Power of Attorney is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated by the incapacity of the principal"
§5601.1 in Pennsylvania states: “..unless specifically provided otherwise in the Power of Attorney, all Powers of Attorney shall be durable as provided in §5604..”