powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] Against the making of such grants may be public interest, in avoiding the comprehensive delegation of all authority by a commercial entity to another legal entity, which may be reflected in legislation.
§4123 states:
(a) In a power of attorney under this division, a principal may grant authority to an attorney-in-fact to act on the principal's behalf with respect to all lawful subjects and purposes or with respect to one or more express subjects or purposes.
§4261 states:
If a power of attorney grants general authority to an attorney-in-fact and is not limited to one or more express actions, subjects, or purposes for which general authority is conferred, the attorney-in-fact has all the authority to act that a person having the capacity to contract may carry out through an attorney-in-fact specifically authorized to take the action.
In respect of a durable Power of Attorney, §751.031 states:
(a) Subject to Subsections (b), (c), and (d) and Section §751.032, if a durable power of attorney grants to an agent the authority to perform all acts that the principal could perform, the agent has the general authority conferred by Subchapter C, Chapter 752.
Legislative provision of the kind seen in California for example that specifically recognizes the right to create a general Power of Attorney is not included in the legislation of New York.
That said, there are references in the legislation to general grants, for example in §5-1514.
In Florida, general Powers of Attorney are prohibited: §2201(1)
In Illinois, no specific reference is made in legislation to general grants, however §2-1 says:-
the principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent and to all persons dealing with the agent, and the provisions of the agency will control notwithstanding this Act..
§5601.4 states:-
(c) Scope of authority. Subject to subsections (a), (b), (d), (d.1) and (e), if a Power of Attorney grants to an agent authority to do all acts that a principal is authorized to perform, the agent has all of the powers which may be incorporated by reference pursuant to section §5602(a).
Terms like limited, special or specific might be used to refer to a Power of Attorney that:-