powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] (c) This section applies to a power of attorney whether executed before, on, or after January 1, 1991, if the power of attorney contains the designation described in subdivision (a).
(d) This section does not provide the exclusive method by which a power of attorney may be limited to take effect on the occurrence of a specified event or contingency."
Texas has no legislation governing non-durable Powers of Attorney.
Texas expressly recognizes the right to create a durable Power of Attorney that is springing (§751.203) albeit only in the context of the terms of certain certifications, without defining the term “springing Power of Attorney” or addressing the concept in direct terms in legislation.
§751.203 permits an agent to certify:-
“4. If under its terms the power of attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal or at a future time or on the occurrence of a contingency, the principal now has a disability or is incapacitated or the specified future time or contingency has occurred.”
§5-1501B provides:-