powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] Incorporation by reference does not require physical attachment of a copy of this Section 3-4 to the statutory short form power of attorney for property. When the title of any of the following categories is retained (not struck out) in a statutory property power form, the effect will be to grant the agent all of the principal's rights, powers and discretions with respect to the types of property and transactions covered by the retained category, subject to any limitations on the granted powers that appear on the face of the form..” §3-4
§751.0021 requires inclusion of certain words:-
An instrument is a durable power of attorney for purposes of this subtitle if the instrument..
(3) contains:
(A) the words:
(i) “This power of attorney is not affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal”; or
(ii) “This power of attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal”; or