powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] §4401 contains the government form, known as a UNIFORM STATUTORY FORM POWER OF ATTORNEY and referred to in the legislation as a “statutory form Powers of Attorney under Part 3” (see for example, §4100) which may be durable or non-durable.
In New York and Illinois (similar to California):-
Use of the government form has more significance in New York.
In Florida and Pennsylvania the term ‘statutory durable’ is a nonsense, because in Florida and Pennsylvania there is no government form contained in legislation and so, every durable Power of Attorney is a ‘non-statutory’ Power of Attorney.
§751.0021 requires inclusion of certain words:-
"An instrument is a durable power of attorney for purposes of this subtitle if the instrument..
(3) contains:
(A) the words:
(i) “This power of attorney is not affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal”; or
(ii) “This power of attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal”; or