powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] In California §4129 states:-
", a principal may designate a person who by written declaration under penalty of perjury has the power to conclusively determine if a contingency has occurred, being someone expressly said to be either an agent or any other person, including jointly or otherwise if the principal prefers (§4129)
In Texas §751.203 permits an agent to certify:-
“4. If under its terms the power of attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal or at a future time or on the occurrence of a contingency, the principal now has a disability or is incapacitated or the specified future time or contingency has occurred.”
In New York 5-1501B provides:-