powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] Legislation expressly provides that a Power of Attorney for a person that is not excluded from the ambit of the legislation is durable unless it provides otherwise:
§5-1501A in New York states: "A Power of Attorney is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated by the incapacity of the principal"
§5601.1 in Pennsylvania states: “..unless specifically provided otherwise in the Power of Attorney, all Powers of Attorney shall be durable as provided in §5604..”
§2-5 in Illinois states: "Unless the agency states an earlier termination date, the agency continues until the death of the principal, notwithstanding any lapse of time, the principal's disability or incapacity or appointment of a guardian for the principal after the agency is signed"
In New York, legislation also provides in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person[9] that “..a Power of Attorney terminates when the principal becomes incapacitated, if the Power of Attorney is not durable…” (§1511)