powersofattorney.com ©2023
[…] If the document requires that a person or persons named or otherwise identified therein declare, in writing, that the identified contingency has occurred, such a declaration satisfies the requirement of this paragraph without regard to whether the specified contingency has occurred.."
In Florida, it is not possible to create certain kinds of Power of Attorney that might include either or both of the designs referred to above: §709.2108(3) which states:-
"a power of attorney is ineffective if the power of attorney provides that it is to become effective at a future date or upon the occurrence of a future event or contingency”.
The entitlement of a person to create a springing Power of Attorney is preserved in Illinois by §2-3 which provides “the principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin or terminate”.
§5606 provides: