The delegation of health (including medical) related tasks and personal care tasks are dealt with specifically in the legislation of California.
[…] [^220]: See [§765.101](https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2013/0765.101) of the Florida Statutes.
§4650 of the California Probate Code provides:
"The Legislature finds the following:
(a) In recognition of the dignity and privacy a person has a right to expect, the law recognizes that an adult has the fundamental right to control the decisions relating to his or her own health care, including the decision to have life-sustaining treatment withheld or withdrawn.
(b) Modern medical technology has made possible the artificial prolongation of human life beyond natural limits. In the interest of protecting individual autonomy, this prolongation of the process of dying for a person for whom continued health care does not improve the prognosis for recovery may violate patient dignity and cause unnecessary pain and suffering, while providing nothing medically necessary or beneficial to the person.
(c) In the absence of controversy, a court is normally not the proper forum in which to make health care decisions, including decisions regarding life-sustaining treatment."
§4651 of the California Probate Code provides:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, this division applies to health care decisions for adults who lack capacity to make health care decisions for themselves.
(b) This division does not affect any of the following: