INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] This paragraph is not subject to limitation in the power of attorney.
(3) Where the principal’s legal representative, with approval of the court as provided in §4206, informs the attorney-in-fact in writing that the attorney-in-fact’s authority is revoked or when and under what circumstances it is revoked. This paragraph is not subject to limitation in the power of attorney.
(b) An attorney-in-fact or third person who does not have notice of the revocation is protected from liability as provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with §4300)."
§4207 states:-
"(a) An attorney-in-fact may resign by any of the following means:
(1) If the principal is competent, by giving notice to the principal.
(2) If a conservator has been appointed, by giving notice to the conservator.
(3) On written agreement of a successor who is designated in the power of attorney or pursuant to the terms of the power of attorney to serve as attorney-in-fact.
(4) Pursuant to a court order.
(b) This section is not subject to limitation in the power of attorney."
§4154 states:-
"(a) If after executing a power of attorney the principal’s marriage to the attorney-in-fact is dissolved or annulled, the principal’s designation of the former spouse as an attorney-in-fact is revoked.