INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] (3) In the case of the death of the principal, to the principal’s personal representative, if any, or the principal’s successors.
(b) On termination of an attorney-in-fact’s authority, the attorney-in-fact shall deliver copies of any records relating to transactions undertaken on the principal’s behalf that are requested by the person to whom possession or control of the property is delivered.
© Termination of an attorney-in-fact’s authority does not relieve the attorney-in-fact of any duty to render an account of actions taken as attorney-in-fact."
§4153 states:-
"(a) The authority of an attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney may be revoked as follows:
(1) In accordance with the terms of the power of attorney.
(2) Where the principal informs the attorney-in-fact orally or in writing that the attorney-in-fact’s authority is revoked or when and under what circumstances it is revoked. This paragraph is not subject to limitation in the power of attorney.
(3) Where the principal’s legal representative, with approval of the court as provided in §4206, informs the attorney-in-fact in writing that the attorney-in-fact’s authority is revoked or when and under what circumstances it is revoked. This paragraph is not subject to limitation in the power of attorney.
(b) An attorney-in-fact or third person who does not have notice of the revocation is protected from liability as provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with §4300)."
§4207 states:-
"(a) An attorney-in-fact may resign by any of the following means:
(1) If the principal is competent, by giving notice to the principal.