INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] An act so performed, unless otherwise invalid or unenforceable, binds the principal and the principal’s successors in interest."
§709.2118 states:
“Unless the power of attorney provides a different method for an agent’s resignation, an agent may resign by giving notice to the principal, to the guardian if the principal is incapacitated and one has been appointed for the principal, and to any co-agent, or if none, the next successor agent”
§709.2110 states:
"(1) A principal may revoke a power of attorney by expressing the revocation in a subsequently executed power of attorney or other writing signed by the principal. The principal may give notice of the revocation to an agent who has accepted authority under the revoked power of attorney.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (1), the execution of a power of attorney does not revoke a power of attorney previously executed by the principal."
§2-5. states:
“Unless the agency states an earlier termination date, the agency continues until the death of the principal, notwithstanding any lapse of time, the principal’s disability or incapacity or appointment of a guardian for the principal after the agency is signed.