INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] In respect of §4153 the 1994 California Law Revision Commission Report stated:
"Section 4153 is new. The rules concerning revocation of the attorney-in-fact’s authority by the principal are not as strict as the rules on modification of the power of attorney. Compare subdivision (a)(2) with Section 4150(a)(2). No writing is required to revoke the attorney-in-fact’s authority, and if a writing is used, it need not be witnessed or notarized to be effective between the principal and attorneyin-fact…"
In Texas, in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person:[21]
In New York:-
§5-1511 provides in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person:[22]
"3. A principal may revoke a power of attorney:
(a) in accordance with the terms of the power of attorney; or
(b) by delivering a revocation of the power of attorney to the agent in person or by sending a signed and dated revocation by mail, courier, electronic transmission or facsimile to the agent’s last known address. The agent must comply with the principal’s revocation notwithstanding the actual or perceived incapacity of the principal unless the principal is subject to a guardianship under article eighty-one of the mental hygiene law."
§5-1501B provides in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person:[23]
"3. A principal may revoke a power of attorney:
(a) in accordance with the terms of the power of attorney; or