INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] Before properly executing a Power of Attorney, consideration should be given to the content of any other Powers of Attorney in existence and the need or otherwise to revoke any such Powers of Attorney.
In California, §4151 provides in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person:[19]
"A Power of Attorney is terminated by any of the following events:
(1) In accordance with the terms of the Power of Attorney.
(2) Extinction of the subject or fulfillment of the purpose of the Power of Attorney.
(3) Revocation of the attorney-in-fact’s authority, as provided in §4153."
§4153 provides in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person:[20]
"(a) The authority of an attorney-in-fact under a Power of Attorney may be revoked as follows:
(1) In accordance with the terms of the Power of Attorney .
(2) Where the principal informs the agent orally or in writing that the agent’s authority is revoked or when and under what circumstances it is revoked. This paragraph is not subject to limitation in the power of attorney.
(3) Where the principal’s legal representative, with approval of the court as provided in Section 4206, informs the attorney-in-fact in writing that the attorney-in-fact’s authority is revoked or when and under what circumstances it is revoked…"
Anyone revoking a Power of Attorney in Californai would be mindful of §1216 of the Civil Code, whicb provides: