INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] (1) the revocation;
(2) the principal’s death;
(3) the qualification of a temporary or permanent guardian of the estate of the principal; or
(4) the attorney in fact’s or agent’s removal."
In Texas, execution of a durable Power of Attorney does not revoke any earlier durable Power of Attorney, unless the durable Power of Attorney expressly provides that the earlier durable Power of Attorney is revoked (§751.135).
§751.135 states:-
“The execution of a durable power of attorney does not revoke a durable power of attorney previously executed by the principal unless the subsequent power of attorney provides that the previous power of attorney is revoked or that all other durable powers of attorney are revoked.”
§751.131(4) deals with fulfilment of purpose.
§5-1501A states:-
"1. A power of attorney is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated by the incapacity of the principal.