INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] If the exercise of the power of attorney requires execution and delivery of any instrument that is recordable, the affidavit when authenticated for record is likewise recordable.
(b) This section does not affect any provision in a power of attorney for its termination by expiration of time or occurrence of an event other than express revocation or a change in the principal’s capacity."
§4127 states:-
“Unless a power of attorney states a time of termination, the authority of the attorney-in-fact is exercisable notwithstanding any lapse of time since execution of the power of attorney.”
§4238 states:-
"(a) On termination of an attorney-in-fact’s authority, the attorney-in-fact shall promptly deliver possession or control of the principal’s property as follows:
(1) If the principal is not incapacitated, to the principal or as directed by the principal.
(2) If the principal is incapacitated, to the following persons with the following priority:
(A) To a qualified successor attorney-in-fact.
(B) As to any community property, to the principal’s spouse.
© To the principal’s conservator of the estate or guardian of the estate.
(3) In the case of the death of the principal, to the principal’s personal representative, if any, or the principal’s successors.
(b) On termination of an attorney-in-fact’s authority, the attorney-in-fact shall deliver copies of any records relating to transactions undertaken on the principal’s behalf that are requested by the person to whom possession or control of the property is delivered.
© Termination of an attorney-in-fact’s authority does not relieve the attorney-in-fact of any duty to render an account of actions taken as attorney-in-fact."
§4153 states:-
"(a) The authority of an attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney may be revoked as follows:
(1) In accordance with the terms of the power of attorney.