INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] (4) Pursuant to a court order.
(b) This section is not subject to limitation in the power of attorney."
§4154 states:-
"(a) If after executing a power of attorney the principal’s marriage to the attorney-in-fact is dissolved or annulled, the principal’s designation of the former spouse as an attorney-in-fact is revoked.
(b) If the attorney-in-fact’s authority is revoked solely by subdivision (a), it is revived by the principal’s remarriage to the attorney-in-fact."
§751.131 states:-
"A durable power of attorney terminates when:
(1) the principal dies;
(2) the principal revokes the power of attorney;
(3) the power of attorney provides that it terminates;
(4) the purpose of the power of attorney is accomplished;
(5) one of the circumstances with respect to an agent described by Section §751.132(a)(1), (2) or (3) arises and the power of attorney does not provide for another agent to act under the power of attorney; or
(6) a permanent guardian of the estate of the principal has qualified to serve in that capacity as provided by §751.133."
§751.132 states:-
"(a) An agent’s authority under a durable power of attorney terminates when:
(1) the principal revokes the authority;
(2) the agent dies, becomes incapacitated, is no longer qualified, or resigns;