INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] §2-4 states (underling added):-
“The principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent…”
§2-5 states:-
“…the execution of a power of attorney does not revoke a power of attorney previously executed by the principal unless the subsequent power of attorney provides that the previous power of attorney is revoked or that all other powers of attorney are revoked…”
§5605 states:-
"Power of attorney not revoked until notice.
(a) Death of principal.–The death of a principal who has executed a written power of attorney, durable or otherwise, shall not revoke or terminate the agency as to the agent or other person, who, without actual knowledge of the death of the principal, acts in good faith under the power. Any action so taken, unless otherwise invalid or unenforceable, shall bind successors in interest of the principal.
(b) Disability or incapacity of principal.–The disability or incapacity of a principal who has previously executed a written power of attorney which is not a durable power shall not revoke or terminate the agency as to the agent or other person, who, without actual knowledge of the disability or incapacity of the principal, acts in good faith under the power. Any action so taken, unless otherwise invalid or unenforceable, shall bind the principal and his successors in interest.
© Filing a complaint in divorce.–If a principal designates his spouse as his agent and thereafter either the principal or his spouse files an action in divorce, the designation of the spo**use as agent shall be revoked as of the time the action was filed, unless it appears from the power of attorney that the designation was intended to survive such an event."
Legislation only applies in respect of certain Powers of Attorney for person - click here to read more noting that in Texas, legislation only applies to durable Powers of Attorney. ↩︎