INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] (1) In accordance with the terms of the Power of Attorney .
(2) Where the principal informs the agent orally or in writing that the agent’s authority is revoked or when and under what circumstances it is revoked. This paragraph is not subject to limitation in the power of attorney.
(3) Where the principal’s legal representative, with approval of the court as provided in Section 4206, informs the attorney-in-fact in writing that the attorney-in-fact’s authority is revoked or when and under what circumstances it is revoked…"
Anyone revoking a Power of Attorney in Californai would be mindful of §1216 of the Civil Code, whicb provides:
“No power contained in an instrument to convey or execute instruments affecting real property which has been recorded is revoked by any act of the party by whom it was executed, unless the instrument containing such revocation is also acknowledged or proved, certified and recorded, in the same office in which the instrument containing the power was recorded.”
Useful Extracts from the California Law Revision Commission Report
The 1994 California Law Revision Commission Report which led to enactment of Division 4.5 of the Probate Code stated in respect of §4151:
"Section 4151 is new.