INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] Most of the Six (6) Greater States have legislated about the effect or possible effect upon a Power of Attorney of executing a subsequent Power of Attorney.
In California §4130 provides in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person:[27]
“…if a principal grants inconsistent authority to one or more attorneys-in-fact in two or more powers of attorney, the authority granted last controls to the extent of the inconsistency…”
In Texas, legislation in respect of durable Powers of Attorney[28] appears to say nothing about this issue.
In New York, §5-1511 provides in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person:[29]
“The execution of a Power of Attorney does not revoke any Power of Attorney previously executed by the principal…”
§709.2110 in Florida provides in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person:[30]
"(1) A principal may revoke a power of attorney by expressing the revocation in a subsequently executed power of attorney or other writing signed by the principal.