INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] Texas | §751.132(3) states: “…an agent’s authority under a durable power of attorney terminates when… the agent’s marriage to the principal is dissolved by court decree of divorce or annulment or is declared void by a court, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides…” |
New York | §5-1511 states: “…an agent’s authority terminates when… the agent’s marriage to the principal is terminated by divorce or annulment, as defined in subparagraph two of paragraph (f) of section 5-1.4 of the estates, powers and trusts law , unless the power of attorney expressly provides otherwise. If the authority of an agent is revoked solely by this subdivision, it shall be revived by the principal’s remarriage to the former spouse…”; |
Florida | §709.2109 states “…an agent’s authority is exercisable until the authority terminates.