INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] In California §4130 provides in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person:[27]
“…if a principal grants inconsistent authority to one or more attorneys-in-fact in two or more powers of attorney, the authority granted last controls to the extent of the inconsistency…”
In Texas, legislation in respect of durable Powers of Attorney[28] appears to say nothing about this issue.
In New York, §5-1511 provides in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person:[29]
“The execution of a Power of Attorney does not revoke any Power of Attorney previously executed by the principal…”
§709.2110 in Florida provides in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person:[30]
"(1) A principal may revoke a power of attorney by expressing the revocation in a subsequently executed power of attorney or other writing signed by the principal. The principal may give notice of the revocation to an agent who has accepted authority under the revoked power of attorney.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (1), the execution of a power of attorney does not revoke a power of attorney previously executed by the principal."