INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] (b) Termination of an agent’s authority or of the power of attorney is not effective as to the agent until the agent has received a revocation as required by subdivision three of this section. An agent is deemed to have received a revocation when it has been delivered to the agent in person, or within a reasonable time after it has been sent by mail, courier, electronic transmission or facsimile in accordance with subdivision three of this section.
6. The execution of a power of attorney does not revoke any power of attorney previously executed by the principal."
§709.2104 states:
“Except as otherwise provided under this part, a power of attorney is durable if it contains the words: “This durable power of attorney is not terminated by subsequent incapacity of the principal except as provided in chapter 709, Florida Statutes,” or similar words that show the principal’s intent that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding the principal’s subsequent incapacity.”
§709.2109 states:
"Termination or suspension of power of attorney or agent’s authority.—
(1) A power of attorney terminates when: