INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] §709.2110 states:
"(1) A principal may revoke a power of attorney by expressing the revocation in a subsequently executed power of attorney or other writing signed by the principal. The principal may give notice of the revocation to an agent who has accepted authority under the revoked power of attorney.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (1), the execution of a power of attorney does not revoke a power of attorney previously executed by the principal."
§2-5. states:
“Unless the agency states an earlier termination date, the agency continues until the death of the principal, notwithstanding any lapse of time, the principal’s disability or incapacity or appointment of a guardian for the principal after the agency is signed. Every agency may be amended or revoked by the principal, if the principal has the capacity to do so, at any time and in any manner communicated to the agent or to any other person related to the subject matter of the agency”
§2-4 states (underling added):-
“The principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent…”
§2-6(b) states:
“If a court enters a judgement of dissolution of marriage or legal separation between the principal and his or her spouse after the agency is signed, the spouse shall be deemed to have died at the time of the judgment for all purposes of the agency…”
§2-4 states (underling added):-
“The principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent…”
§2-5 states:-
“…the execution of a power of attorney does not revoke a power of attorney previously executed by the principal unless the subsequent power of attorney provides that the previous power of attorney is revoked or that all other powers of attorney are revoked…”
§5605 states:-
"Power of attorney not revoked until notice.