INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] (1) the principal revokes the authority;
(2) the agent dies, becomes incapacitated, is no longer qualified, or resigns;
(3) the agent’s marriage to the principal is dissolved by court decree of divorce or annulment or is declared void by a court, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides; or
(4) the power of attorney terminates.
(b) Unless the durable power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent’s authority may be exercised until the agent’s authority terminates under Subsection (a), notwithstanding a lapse of time since the execution of the power of attorney."
§751.054 states:-
"The revocation by, the death of, or the qualification of a temporary or permanent guardian of the estate of a principal who has executed a durable power of attorney or the removal of an attorney in fact or agent under Chapter 753 does not revoke, suspend, or terminate the agency as to the attorney in fact, agent, or other person who acts in good faith under or in reliance on the power without actual knowledge of the termination or suspension, as applicable, of the power by:
(1) the revocation;
(2) the principal’s death;
(3) the qualification of a temporary or permanent guardian of the estate of the principal; or
(4) the attorney in fact’s or agent’s removal."
§751.134 states:-
“Termination of an agent’s authority or of a durable power of attorney is not effective as to the agent or another person who, without actual knowledge of the termination, acts in good faith under or in reliance on the power of attorney. An act performed as described by this section, unless otherwise invalid or unenforceable, binds the principal and the principal’s successors in interest.”
§751.054 provides that:-
"The revocation by, the death of, or the qualification of a temporary or permanent guardian of the estate of a principal who has executed a durable power of attorney or the removal of an attorney in fact or agent under Chapter 753 does not revoke, suspend, or terminate the agency as to the attorney in fact, agent, or other person who acts in good faith under or in reliance on the power without actual knowledge of the termination or suspension, as applicable, of the power by:
(1) the revocation;
(2) the principal’s death;
(3) the qualification of a temporary or permanent guardian of the estate of the principal; or
(4) the attorney in fact’s or agent’s removal."
In Texas, execution of a durable Power of Attorney does not revoke any earlier durable Power of Attorney, unless the durable Power of Attorney expressly provides that the earlier durable Power of Attorney is revoked (§751.135).
§751.135 states:-