INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] The relevant provisions are noted in the table below, accepting for example, that California and New York deal with re-marriage, unlike the other four (4) states.
California | §4154 states “(a) If after executing a power of attorney the principal’s marriage to the attorney-in-fact is dissolved or annulled, the principal’s designation of the former spouse as an attorney-in-fact is revoked… (b) If the attorney-in-fact’s authority is revoked solely by subdivision (a), it is revived by the principal’s remarriage to the attorney-in-fact…” |
Texas | §751.132(3) states: “…an agent’s authority under a durable power of attorney terminates when… the agent’s marriage to the principal is dissolved by court decree of divorce or annulment or is declared void by a court, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides…” |