INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] (4) the attorney in fact’s or agent’s removal."
In Texas, execution of a durable Power of Attorney does not revoke any earlier durable Power of Attorney, unless the durable Power of Attorney expressly provides that the earlier durable Power of Attorney is revoked (§751.135).
§751.135 states:-
“The execution of a durable power of attorney does not revoke a durable power of attorney previously executed by the principal unless the subsequent power of attorney provides that the previous power of attorney is revoked or that all other durable powers of attorney are revoked.”
§751.131(4) deals with fulfilment of purpose.
§5-1501A states:-
"1. A power of attorney is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated by the incapacity of the principal.
2. The subsequent incapacity of a principal shall not revoke or terminate the authority of an agent who acts under a durable power of attorney."
§5-1511 states:-
"1. A power of attorney terminates when:
(a) the principal dies;
(b) the principal becomes incapacitated, if the power of attorney is not durable;