INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] If the authority of an agent is revoked solely by this subdivision, it shall be revived by the principal’s remarriage to the former spouse…”; |
Florida | §709.2109 states “…an agent’s authority is exercisable until the authority terminates. An agent’s authority terminates when… an action is filed for the dissolution or annulment of the agent’s marriage to the principal or for their legal separation, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides…” |
Illinois | §2-6 states “…if a court enters a judgement of dissolution of marriage or legal separation between the principal and his or her spouse after the agency is signed, the spouse shall be deemed to have died at the time of the judgment for all purposes of the agency…” |