INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] §751.131 states:-
"A durable power of attorney terminates when:
(1) the principal dies;
(2) the principal revokes the power of attorney;
(3) the power of attorney provides that it terminates;
(4) the purpose of the power of attorney is accomplished;
(5) one of the circumstances with respect to an agent described by Section §751.132(a)(1), (2) or (3) arises and the power of attorney does not provide for another agent to act under the power of attorney; or
(6) a permanent guardian of the estate of the principal has qualified to serve in that capacity as provided by §751.133."
§751.132 states:-
"(a) An agent’s authority under a durable power of attorney terminates when:
(1) the principal revokes the authority;
(2) the agent dies, becomes incapacitated, is no longer qualified, or resigns;
(3) the agent’s marriage to the principal is dissolved by court decree of divorce or annulment or is declared void by a court, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides; or
(4) the power of attorney terminates.
(b) Unless the durable power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent’s authority may be exercised until the agent’s authority terminates under Subsection (a), notwithstanding a lapse of time since the execution of the power of attorney."
§751.054 states:-