INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] Every agency may be amended or revoked by the principal, if the principal has the capacity to do so, at any time and in any manner communicated to the agent or to any other person related to the subject matter of the agency”
§2-4 states (underling added):-
“The principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent…”
§2-6(b) states:
“If a court enters a judgement of dissolution of marriage or legal separation between the principal and his or her spouse after the agency is signed, the spouse shall be deemed to have died at the time of the judgment for all purposes of the agency…”
§2-4 states (underling added):-
“The principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent…”
§2-5 states:-