INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] §751.131(4) deals with fulfilment of purpose.
§5-1501A states:-
"1. A power of attorney is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated by the incapacity of the principal.
2. The subsequent incapacity of a principal shall not revoke or terminate the authority of an agent who acts under a durable power of attorney."
§5-1511 states:-
"1. A power of attorney terminates when:
(a) the principal dies;
(b) the principal becomes incapacitated, if the power of attorney is not durable;
© the principal revokes the power of attorney;
(d) the principal revokes the agent’s authority and there is no co-agent or successor agent, or no co-agent or successor agent who is willing or able to serve;
(e) the agent dies, becomes incapacitated or resigns and there is no co-agent or successor agent or no co-agent or successor agent who is willing or able to serve;
(f) the authority of the agent terminates and there is no co-agent or successor agent or no co-agent or successor agent who is willing or able to serve;
(g) the purpose of the power of attorney is accomplished; or
(h) a court order revokes the power of attorney as provided in section §5-1510 of this title or in section §81.29 of the mental hygiene law.
2. An agent’s authority terminates when:
(a) the principal revokes the agent’s authority;
(b) the agent dies, becomes incapacitated or resigns;
© the agent’s marriage to the principal is terminated by divorce or annulment, as defined in subparagraph two of paragraph (f) of §5-1.4 of the estates, powers and trusts law, unless the power of attorney expressly provides otherwise. If the authority of an agent is revoked solely by this subdivision, it shall be revived by the principal’s remarriage to the former spouse; or
(d) the power of attorney terminates.
3. A principal may revoke a power of attorney:
(a) in accordance with the terms of the power of attorney; or
(b) by delivering a revocation of the power of attorney to the agent in person or by sending a signed and dated revocation by mail, courier, electronic transmission or facsimile to the agent’s last known address. The agent must comply with the principal’s revocation notwithstanding the actual or perceived incapacity of the principal unless the principal is subject to a guardianship under article eighty-one of the mental hygiene law.