INSERT TERMINATION BY EXECUTION OF FURTHER POA WHERE TERMINATION UNDER LEGISLATION
[…] §4151 recognizes that a principal may only revoke a Power of Attorney in writing and otherwise, in accordance with its terms.
§4151 states:
"(a) A principal may revoke a power of attorney as follows:
(1) In accordance with the terms of the power of attorney.
(2) By a writing. This paragraph is not subject to limitation in the power of attorney.
(b) An attorney-in-fact or third person who does not have notice of the revocation is protected from liability as provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with §4300)."
§4152 states:-
"(a) Subject to subdivision (b), the authority of an attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney is terminated by any of the following events:
(1) In accordance with the terms of the power of attorney.
(2) Extinction of the subject or fulfillment of the purpose of the power of attorney.
(3) Revocation of the attorney-in-fact’s authority, as provided in §4153.
(4) Death of the principal, except as to specific authority permitted by statute to be exercised after the principal’s death.
(5) Removal of the attorney-in-fact.
(6) Resignation of the attorney-in-fact.
(7) Incapacity of the attorney-in-fact, except that a temporary incapacity suspends the attorney-in-fact’s authority only during the period of the incapacity.
(8) Dissolution or annulment of the marriage of the attorney-in-fact and principal, as provided in §4154.
(9) Death of the attorney-in-fact.
(b) An attorney-in-fact or third person who does not have notice of an event that terminates the power of attorney or the authority of an attorney-in-fact is protected from liability as provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with §4300)."
§4155 states:-
"(a) Subject to subdivision (b), the authority of an attorney-in-fact under a nondurable power of attorney is terminated by the incapacity of the principal to contract.