Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] Texas | In Texas (in respect of a durable Power of Attorney) legislation refers to “grant[ing] authority to designate one or more successor agents to an agent or other person designated by name, office, or function": §751.023 |
Illinois | The principal may appoint a “grant authority to another person, designated by name, by office, or by function, including an initial or successor agent, to designate one or more successor agents" §2-10.3 |
Pennsylvania | §5602 legislation governing Powers of Attorney for persons[2] says a principal may provide for “the delegation to an original or successor agent of the power to appoint his successor or successors” |
In New York and Florida, legislation governing Powers of Attorney for persons[3] makes no mention of a protector:-