Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] Do you need a Power of Attorney?
powersofattorney.com ©2023
Protecting Californians.
This page explains
The term ‘protector’ is used in this Wiki to refer to a legal entity that is authorized under legislation governing Powers of Attorney for persons[1] to “designate” or “appoint” successor agents under a Power of Attorney.
The term ‘protector’ is used in this Wiki to refer to a legal entity that is authorized under legislation governing Powers of Attorney for persons[1:1] to “designate” or “appoint” successor agents under a Power of Attorney.
California | §4203 provides that “the principal may grant authority to another person, designated by name, by office, or by function… to designate at any time one or more successor attorneys-in-fact” |
Texas | In Texas (in respect of a durable Power of Attorney) legislation refers to “grant[ing] authority to designate one or more successor agents to an agent or other person designated by name, office, or function": §751.023 |