Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] It may be that a commercial entity that is an agent or successor agent could also be a protector, possibly subject to requirements of the kind seen in Texas, requiring a corporation to be authorized.
The notion of a ‘protector’ is poorly dealt managed in legislation, which does not address issues like:-
Presumably, it is up the principal to deal with these kinds of issues in their Power of Attorney.
Optional government forms do not include space to record a protector, noting:-
In Pennsylvania, §5602(b) says that a principal may provide for “the delegation to an original or successor agent of the power to appoint his successor or successors”
§5602(b) does not speak of someone ‘named as a potential agent’ or ‘named as a potential successor agent’.