powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] Within the Six (6) Greater States, Illinois is the only state to use language of the following kind in its legislation, being language that really emphasizes freedom on the part of a principal to construct a Power of Attorney however they see fit.
§2-4 in Illinois states:-
“..[t]he General Assembly recognizes that each individual has the right to appoint an agent to make property [and] financial.. decisions for the individual..
..[t]he principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent and to all persons dealing with the agent, and the provisions of the agency will control notwithstanding this Act.." (§2-4)
This follows on from §2-1, which provides:-