powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] In particular, §751.131 and §751.132 deal with termination of a Power of Attorney and termination as against an agent respectively, noting:-
Legislation makes no reference to non-durable Powers of Attorney, being legislation that in Texas, only relates to durable Powers of Attorney.
It might be said the description of durable is more a method and approach to creation than a description.
Similar to Illinois and Pennsylvania, in New York a Power of Attorney[30] is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated upon the principal losing capacity.
§5-1501A provides that "a Power of Attorney is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated by the principal losing capacity”.
§5-1501A provides that "a Power of Attorney is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated by the principal losing capacity”.
§1511 provides that “..a Power of Attorney terminates when the principal becomes incapacitated, if the Power of Attorney is not durable…”