powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] §709.2104 states:-
".. a power of attorney is durable if it contains the words: “This durable power of attorney is not terminated by subsequent incapacity of the principal except as provided in Chapter 709, Florida Statutes,” or similar words that show the principal's intent that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent incapacity."
§709.2102 states:-
“Durable” means, with respect to a power of attorney, not terminated by the incapacity of the principal."
Legislation makes no reference to non-durable Powers of Attorney.
§709.2109 states that “..a Power of Attorney terminates when the principal becomes incapacitated, if the Power of Attorney is not durable”
Florida is the only state to adopt a default provision and also require inclusion of an expression of durable intent.
Similar to New York and Pennsylvania, in Illinois a Power of Attorney[32] is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated upon the principal losing capacity.