powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] In this situation, it might be said somehow that the Power of Attorney satisfies the expression “terminates when the principal becomes incapacitated” and yet, there are other outcomes and accordingly, such a Power of Attorney would be durable.
Similar to California and Texas, in Florida an expression of durable preference is required to be included in a durable Power of Attorney[31].
§709.2104 states:-
".. a power of attorney is durable if it contains the words: “This durable power of attorney is not terminated by subsequent incapacity of the principal except as provided in Chapter 709, Florida Statutes,” or similar words that show the principal's intent that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent incapacity."
§709.2102 states:-
“Durable” means, with respect to a power of attorney, not terminated by the incapacity of the principal."