powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] Similar to New York and Illinois, in Pennsylvania a Power of Attorney[33] is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated upon the principal losing capacity.
§5601.1 states: “..unless specifically provided otherwise in the Power of Attorney, all Powers of Attorney shall be durable as provided in §5604..”
§5604 states:-
(a) Definition.--A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal designates another his agent in writing. The authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity.