powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] §2-5 states:-
“Unless the agency states an earlier termination date, the agency continues.. notwithstanding … the principal's disability or incapacity.”
Legislation makes virtually no reference to the term "durable".
Legislation makes no reference to non-durable Powers of Attorney.
Legislation does not include a prescription to the effect that a non-durable Power of Attorney terminates if the principal becomes incapacitated.
On a literal interpretation of §2-5:-
The answer to any conundrum this might otherwise have produced, for example where a principal wants to create a non-durable Power of Attorney in terms not involving a date, is found in §2-4 which states: “..the principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent and to all persons dealing with the agent, and the provisions of the agency will control notwithstanding this Act..”, the implications of which seem to be that an expression of the kind referred to in the second bullet paragraph above dealing with a Power of Attorney terminating upon the principal losing capacity would be given effect.