powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] Legislation makes no reference to non-durable Powers of Attorney.
§709.2109 states that “..a Power of Attorney terminates when the principal becomes incapacitated, if the Power of Attorney is not durable”
Florida is the only state to adopt a default provision and also require inclusion of an expression of durable intent.
Similar to New York and Pennsylvania, in Illinois a Power of Attorney[32] is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated upon the principal losing capacity.
§2-5 states:-
“Unless the agency states an earlier termination date, the agency continues.. notwithstanding … the principal's disability or incapacity.”
Legislation makes virtually no reference to the term "durable".
Legislation makes no reference to non-durable Powers of Attorney.
Legislation does not include a prescription to the effect that a non-durable Power of Attorney terminates if the principal becomes incapacitated.