powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] "..springing Power of Attorney” means a Power of Attorney that by its terms becomes effective at a specified future time or on the occurrence of a specified future event or contingency, including, but not limited to, the subsequent incapacity of the principal.."
It might be said the description of durable is more a method and approach to creation than a description.
Similar to California and Florida, in Texas an expression of durable preference is required to be included in a durable Power of Attorney[28].
§751.002 states:
"(4) “Durable power of attorney” means a writing or other record that complies with the requirements of §751.0021(a) or is described by §751.0021(b)."
§751.0021 requires inclusion of certain words:-
"An instrument is a durable power of attorney for purposes of this subtitle if the instrument..
(3) contains:
(A) the words:
(i) “This power of attorney is not affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal”; or
(ii) “This power of attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal”; or