powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] If the approach to durable and non-durable Powers of Attorney set out in this Wiki is a cogently universal for the Six (6) Greater States, §751.003 in Texas may support this approach being adopted in Texas, even if it does not accord with the law of Texas as it was prior to 2018, when §751.003 was enacted.
Similar to Texas and Florida, in California an expression of durable preference is required to be included in a durable Power of Attorney[26].
§4018 provides that a durable Power of Attorney[27] is a Power of Attorney that satisfies the requirements of durable in §4124.
§4124 requires inclusion of certain words:-
"A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal designates another person as attorney-in-fact in writing and the power of attorney contains any of the following statements:
(a) “This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent incapacity of the principal.”
(b) “This power of attorney shall become effective upon the incapacity of the principal.”
(c) Similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent incapacity."
§4124 states:
"A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal designates another person as attorney-in-fact in writing and the power of attorney contains any of the following statements:
(a) “This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent incapacity of the principal.”
(b) “This power of attorney shall become effective upon the incapacity of the principal.”
(c) Similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent incapacity."