powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] §4405 states:
The required expression of durable intent in §751.0021 states “..this Power of Attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal..”
§751.0021 confirms that a photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an original durable Power of Attorney has the same “effect” as the original instrument and may be relied on, without liability, by a person who is asked to accept the durable Power of Attorney to the same extent as the original.
§751.203 in the context of agent's certifications states: "if under its terms the Power of Attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal, the person to whom the Power of Attorney is presented may request that the certification include a written statement from a physician attending the principal that states that the principal is presently disabled or incapacitated.."
§751.209 dealing with good faith third party reliance includes the words: “the Power of Attorney were genuine, valid, and still in effect”.