powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] (a) “This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent incapacity of the principal.”
(b) “This power of attorney shall become effective upon the incapacity of the principal.”
(c) Similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent incapacity."
Legislation refers variously to non-durable Powers of Attorney and says in §4155:-
"..the authority of an [agent] under a nondurable Power of Attorney is terminated by the incapacity of the principal to contract.."
§4022 provides:-
"A power of attorney may be durable or nondurable.."
§4030 provides:-
“..a springing Power of Attorney may be a durable Power of Attorney or a nondurable Power of Attorney.."
"..springing Power of Attorney” means a Power of Attorney that by its terms becomes effective at a specified future time or on the occurrence of a specified future event or contingency, including, but not limited to, the subsequent incapacity of the principal.."