powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] If the Power of Attorney states that it “takes effect” upon the occurrence of a date or a contingency specified in the document, then the Power of Attorney “takes effect” only when the date or contingency identified in the document has occurred, and the signature of the agent acting on behalf of the principal has been acknowledged (§5-1501B).
In the context of good faith reliance §5-1504 provides: “may rely upon the Power of Attorney as if the Power of Attorney were genuine, valid and still in effect, the agent's authority were genuine, valid and still in effect".
In the context of affirmations provided by an agent to a third party, “..execute an acknowledged affidavit.. stating that the Power of Attorney is in full force and effect..” §5-1504.