powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] §2-4 in Illinois states:-
“..[t]he General Assembly recognizes that each individual has the right to appoint an agent to make property [and] financial.. decisions for the individual..
..[t]he principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent and to all persons dealing with the agent, and the provisions of the agency will control notwithstanding this Act.." (§2-4)
This follows on from §2-1, which provides:-
“The General Assembly recognizes that each individual has the right to appoint an agent to make property, financial, personal, and health care decisions for the individual but that this right cannot be fully effective unless the principal may empower the agent to act throughout the principal's lifetime, including during periods of disability, and have confidence that third parties will honor the agent's authority at all times..”
None of the five other of the Six (6) Greater States have words like these words (above) in Illinois in their legislation.
A document which only exists because it is prescribed by legislation, is often called a ‘creature of statute'.
A durable Power of Attorney is such a document.