powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] New York | 5-1501B provides "If the Power of Attorney states that it takes effect upon the occurrence of a date or a contingency specified in the document, then the Power of Attorney takes effect only when the date or contingency identified in the document has occurred.." |
Illinois | §2-3 provides “the principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin or terminate..” |
Pennsylvania | §5606 provides: "As to acts undertaken in good faith reliance thereon, an affidavit executed by the agent under a power of attorney stating that he did not have at the time of exercise of the power actual knowledge of the termination of the power by revocation, death or, if applicable, disability or incapacity or the filing of an action in divorce and that, if applicable, the specified future time or contingency has occurred, is conclusive proof of the nonrevocation or nontermination of the power at that time and conclusive proof that the specified time or contingency has occurred.." |
The common law providing for termination, suspension and other outcomes associated with the principal losing capacity applies to Powers of Attorney that are intended to become effective immediately upon the principal losing capacity.