powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] It might be said the description of durable is more a method and approach to creation than a description.
Similar to Illinois and Pennsylvania, in New York a Power of Attorney[30] is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated upon the principal losing capacity.
§5-1501A provides that "a Power of Attorney is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated by the principal losing capacity”.
§5-1501A provides that "a Power of Attorney is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated by the principal losing capacity”.
§1511 provides that “..a Power of Attorney terminates when the principal becomes incapacitated, if the Power of Attorney is not durable…”
Other than in §5-1504 dealing with third party enforcement regime, legislation contains no reference to non-durable Powers of Attorney.
That said, §1511 (cited below) refers to a Power of Attorney that is "not durable”.
§1511 provides that “..a Power of Attorney terminates when the principal becomes incapacitated, if the power of attorney is not durable…”
New York seems to be the closest to the approach taken in the 2006 ULC Recommendations, accepting that:
It might be submitted that the approach in New York is not ideal, because it fails to adequately account for conditional termination, as discussed in the Case Study - Conditional Termination.