powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] It might be said the description of durable is more a method and approach to creation than a description.
The expression “become effective” or term "effect" and similar terminology features in important respects in the legislation of the Six (6) Greater States.
The term “springing Power of Attorney” is defined as a Power of Attorney that by its terms “becomes effective”at a specified future time or on the occurrence of a specified future event or contingency, including, but not limited to, the subsequent incapacity of the principal..(§4030)
The required expression of durable intent in §4124 which states “This Power of Attorney shall become effective upon the incapacity of the principal..”
The government form in §4128 states: “when effective, this durable Power of Attorney will give your agent the right to deal with property that you now have or might acquire in the future..”