Below are the names of the pieces of legislation in each of the Six (6) Greater States with respect to Powers of Attorney created for persons[1]:-
[…] Query whether a Power of Attorney in an estate planning context is intended to be excluded from the ambit of the legislation where it for example, forms part of a business succession plan or similar,. ↩︎
Being not Powers of Attorney excluded from the ambit of the legislation - click here to read more. ↩︎
Cole & Strack v McWillie, Phillips and Burke, Texas Court of Appeals, Wright, CJ, Wilson & Bailey JJ, May 29, 2015 (46 S.W 3d 896). ↩︎
In California, certain parts of the legislation cannot be varied by the terms of a Power of Attorney (see §4101) whereas by contrast, in Illinois §2-4 speaks freedom on the part of the principal to "specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent and to all persons dealing with the agent" also stating "the provisions of the agency will control notwithstanding this Act". ↩︎