Where affairs are not inexorably linked to one state things become complicated
[…] A principal may want to quarantine the operation of different Powers of Attorney in certain states, for example to take advantage of their varying laws.
A principal with affairs in New York and California may prefer that under a Power of Attorney exclusively governing their affairs in California a person is appointed as a protector to take advantage of the option to appoint a protector in California that does not exist in New York and yet equally, the principal might look to rely on one Power of Attorney created in California and look to rely upon §5-1512 which provides (bold added):
“Notwithstanding the provisions of §1501B of this title, a power of attorney executed in another state or jurisdiction in compliance with the law of that state or jurisdiction or the law of this state is valid in this state, regardless of whether the principal is a domiciliary of this state. A power of attorney that complies with §1501B of this title and is executed in another state or jurisdiction by a domiciliary of this state is valid in this state. A power of attorney executed in this state by a domiciliary of another state or jurisdiction in compliance with the law of that state or jurisdiction or the law of this state is valid in this state.”