Where affairs are not inexorably linked to one state things become complicated
[…] §4053 states:-
"A durable power of attorney executed in another state or jurisdiction in compliance with the law of that state or jurisdiction or the law of this state is valid and enforceable in this state to the same extent as a durable power of attorney executed in this state, regardless of whether the principal is a domiciliary of this state."
§4052 sets out circumstances where it is said the Power of Attorney Law of California governs the Power of Attorney:-
"(1) The principal or attorney-in-fact was domiciled in this state when the principal executed the power of attorney.
(2) The authority conferred on the attorney-in-fact relates to property, acts, or transactions in this state.
(3) The acts or transactions of the attorney-in-fact occurred or were intended to occur in this state.
(4) The principal executed the power of attorney in this state.
(5) There is otherwise a reasonable relationship between this state and the subject matter of the power of attorney.
(b) If subdivision (a) does not apply to the power of attorney, this division governs the power of attorney and applies to the acts and transactions of the attorney-in-fact in this state where either of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) The principal was domiciled in this state when the principal executed the power of attorney.
(2) The principal executed the power of attorney in this state."
§751.0023 recognizes:-
"(a) A durable power of attorney executed in this state is valid if the execution of the instrument complies with 751.0021(a).