Where affairs are not inexorably linked to one state things become complicated
[…] (4) The principal executed the power of attorney in this state.
(5) There is otherwise a reasonable relationship between this state and the subject matter of the power of attorney.
(b) If subdivision (a) does not apply to the power of attorney, this division governs the power of attorney and applies to the acts and transactions of the attorney-in-fact in this state where either of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) The principal was domiciled in this state when the principal executed the power of attorney.
(2) The principal executed the power of attorney in this state."
§751.0023 recognizes:-
"(a) A durable power of attorney executed in this state is valid if the execution of the instrument complies with 751.0021(a).
(b) A durable power of attorney executed in a jurisdiction other than this state is valid in this state if, when executed, the execution of the durable power of attorney complied with:
(1) the law of the jurisdiction that determines the meaning and effect of the durable power of attorney as provided by §751.0024; or
(2) the requirements for a military power of attorney as provided by §1044b"
§751.0021 provides (underlining added):-
(a) An instrument is a durable power of attorney for purposes of this subtitle if the instrument: