Where affairs are not inexorably linked to one state things become complicated
[…] (b) From and after the effective date of this Act: (1) this Act governs every agency, whenever and wherever executed, and all acts of the agent to the extent the provisions of this Act are not inconsistent with the agency; and (2) this Act applies to all agencies exercised in Illinois and to all other agencies if the principal is a resident of Illinois at the time the agency is signed or at the time of exercise or if the agency indicates that Illinois law is to appl
§10.6 states:
(a) A power of attorney executed in another state or country is valid and enforceable in this State if its creation complied when executed with:
(1) the law of the state or country in which the power of attorney was executed;
(2) the law of this State;
(3) the law of the state or country where the principal is domiciled, has a place of abode or business, or is a national; or
(4) the law of the state or country where the agent is domiciled or has a place of business.
(b) A power of attorney executed in this State before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly is valid and enforceable in this State if its creation complied with the law of this State as it existed at the time of execution.
§5611 states:
A power of attorney executed in or under the laws of another state or jurisdiction shall be valid in this Commonwealth if, when the power of attorney was executed, the execution complied with:
(1) the law of the jurisdiction indicated in the power of attorney and, in the absence of an indication of jurisdiction, the law of the jurisdiction in which the power of attorney was executed; or
(2) the requirements for a military power of attorney under 10 U.S.C. § 1044(b) (relating to legal assistance).
§5613 states:
The meaning and effect of a power of attorney is determined by the law of the jurisdiction indicated in the power of attorney and, in the absence of an indication of jurisdiction, by the law of the jurisdiction in which the power of attorney is executed.
§5614 states:
1) A court having jurisdiction may decline to exercise jurisdiction if at any time it determines that a court of another county or state is a more appropriate forum.