Where affairs are not inexorably linked to one state things become complicated
[…] §751.0024 provides:
The meaning and effect of a durable power of attorney is determined by the law of the jurisdiction indicated in the durable power of attorney and, in the absence of an indication of jurisdiction, by:
(1) the law of the jurisdiction of the principal's domicile, if the principal's domicile is indicated in the power of attorney; or
(2) the law of the jurisdiction in which the durable power of attorney was executed, if the principal's domicile is not indicated in the power of attorney.
§5-1512 provides:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of §5-1501B of this title, a power of attorney executed in another state or jurisdiction in compliance with the law of that state or jurisdiction or the law of this state is valid in this state, regardless of whether the principal is a domiciliary of this state. A power of attorney that complies with §5-1501B of this title and is executed in another state or jurisdiction by a domiciliary of this state is valid in this state. A power of attorney executed in this state by a domiciliary of another state or jurisdiction in compliance with the law of that state or jurisdiction or the law of this state is valid in this state.”
§709.2102 contains this definition:
(2) “Another state” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
§709.2106 states:
..