Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] Illinois | Legislation does not prohibit the appointment of sub-agents under a Power of Attorney for a person[4] and the topic of sub-agents is touched upon in the government form in positive terms, noting a paragraph must be struck out of the government form to overcome its operation that authorizes the appointment of sub-agents. |
Pennsylvania | §5602 legislation says a principal in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person[5] may provide for “the delegation to an original or successor agent of the power to appoint his successor or successors”. |
In Florida appointing sub-agents under a Power of Attorney for a person[6] is prohibited,[7] unless:-
As to whether any right to appoint a sub-agent extends to permit a successor agent to appoint a sub-agent:-