Powers of Attorney have a long history
[…] There are important questions about delegated decision making schemes that inhibit an individual in any manner from structuring their affairs however they see fit.
None of the Six (6) Greater States have done what Illinois has done in its legislation, being unequivocal recognition of the importance of preserving freedom of choice in the context of Power of Attorney arrangements in §2-1 and §2-4:
"The General Assembly recognizes that each individual has the right to appoint an agent to make property, financial, personal, and health care decisions for the individual but that this right cannot be fully effective unless the principal may empower the agent to act throughout the principal’s lifetime, including during periods of disability, and have confidence that third parties will honor the agent’s authority at all times… ( §2-1)