This Case Study illustrates the nature of different ‘terms’, in particular:
[…] - a Power of Attorney designed to appoint one agent (i.e. Michael) does not easily accommodate appointment of two agents
- issues for management in the wording of the Power of Attorney would include whether only one child could replace Michael at any given time
- the first Power of Attorney (for Michael) may have fewer checks and balances as compared to the second Power of Attorney intended for use by Maria's children solely if she lacks capacity
This arrangement would be particularly problematic in Florida, where is handy, because §709.2108(3) also speaks of Powers of Attorney "“becoming effective”, stating:-
"..a Power of Attorney is ineffective if the power of attorney provides that it is to become effective at a future date or upon the occurrence of a future event or contingency”.
If it were found that the second Power of Attorney that is said to “become effective" at some future point in time fell afoul of §709.2108(3), it may for example, be declared to lack legal effect.
This Case Study identifies two of many questions associated with military Powers of Attorney.