There are risks associated with using a Power of Attorney
[…] Reviewing §4235 may be an interesting starting point for anyone looking at this issue.
Notifications by agents for example, intention to perform certain important transactions or appoint a sub-agent or similar etc.
Some states such as Florida, have specific notice regimes included in their legislation.
§709.2121 states:
(1) A notice, including a notice of revocation, notice of partial or complete termination by adjudication of incapacity or by the occurrence of an event referenced in the power of attorney, notice of death of the principal, notice of suspension by initiation of proceedings to determine incapacity or to appoint a guardian, or other notice, is not effective until written notice is provided to the agent or any third persons relying upon a power of attorney.
(2) Notice must be in writing and must be accomplished in a manner reasonably suitable under the circumstances and likely to result in receipt of the notice or document. Permissible methods of notice or for sending a document include first-class mail, personal delivery, delivery to the person's last known place of residence or place of business, or a properly directed facsimile or other electronic message.
(3) Notice to a financial institution or broker-dealer must contain the principal's name and address and the last four digits of the principal's taxpayer identification number and be directed to an officer or a manager of the financial institution or broker-dealer in this state.
(4) Notice is effective when given, except that notice upon a financial institution, brokerage company, or title insurance company is not effective until 5 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after it is received.
Arrangements for review of the principal's affairs (ie. conduct of regular meetings and similar) are one means by which confidence may be improved in terms of the risk of misappropriation of funds and similar.