There are risks associated with using a Power of Attorney
[…] In short, the advantages seem to clearly outweigh the disadvantages.
Notably, in states like New York and Pennsylvania, more particular requirements exist, for example:-
There is nothing to prevent a principal including provisions requiring the signing of a Power of Attorney in states like Texas (with respect to durable Powers of Attorney) and Florida where agents may accept appointment by conduct, if the principal prefers.
Broad risks management processes are in order.
Principles of risk management include processes to manage review of the risk management processes on a regular basis.
§709.2121 states:
(1) A notice, including a notice of revocation, notice of partial or complete termination by adjudication of incapacity or by the occurrence of an event referenced in the power of attorney, notice of death of the principal, notice of suspension by initiation of proceedings to determine incapacity or to appoint a guardian, or other notice, is not effective until written notice is provided to the agent or any third persons relying upon a power of attorney.
(2) Notice must be in writing and must be accomplished in a manner reasonably suitable under the circumstances and likely to result in receipt of the notice or document. Permissible methods of notice or for sending a document include first-class mail, personal delivery, delivery to the person's last known place of residence or place of business, or a properly directed facsimile or other electronic message.
(3) Notice to a financial institution or broker-dealer must contain the principal's name and address and the last four digits of the principal's taxpayer identification number and be directed to an officer or a manager of the financial institution or broker-dealer in this state.
(4) Notice is effective when given, except that notice upon a financial institution, brokerage company, or title insurance company is not effective until 5 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after it is received.
Risks arise in various contexts in respect of a Power of Attorney.
Risks may arise from wording or error or be associated with abuse of the Power of Attorney, as well as many other factors.
Risks may arise from words chosen to be included in the Power of Attorney.