There are risks associated with using a Power of Attorney
[…] The mere inclusion of such arrangements in a Power of Attorney seems likely to reduce the risk of some kinds of potential problems, including failure to maintain adequate records, lack of clarity in relation to issues like dates of appointment or cessation of appointment in respect of any agent and similar.
Keeping records in relation to the appointment and cessation of officeholders is a key function.
It is a task which arguably takes on additional significance in US States like Texas (§751.022) and Florida (§709.2113), where an agent may accept appointment without acting signing the Power of Attorney and in particular Florida where unlike Texas, legislative states “the scope of an agent's acceptance is limited to those aspects of the power of attorney for which the agent's assertions or conduct reasonably manifests acceptance”.
Whether or not this is also the case in Texas is a matter for the Courts of Texas.
It seems fundamental for example, when you consider that:-