A principal may allocate tasks to their appointed agents, to be performed however the principal sees fit.
[…] §709.2111 states:
(6) If a power of attorney requires that two or more persons act together as co-agents, notwithstanding the requirement that they act together, one or more of the agents may delegate to a co-agent the authority to conduct banking transactions as provided in §709.2208(1) , whether the authority to conduct banking transactions is specifically enumerated or incorporated by reference to that section in the power of attorney.
Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, each co-agent may exercise its authority independently:§709.2111
§2-10.5 states:
(b) Unless the power of attorney or this Section otherwise provides, authority granted to 2 or more co-agents is exercisable only by their majority consent.
§5602 states:-
A principal may provide for:
(1) The appointment of more than one agent, who shall act jointly, severally or in any other combination that the principal may designate, but if there is no such designation, such agents shall only act jointly.
See “Unless the power of attorney or this Section otherwise provides, authority granted to 2 or more co-agents is exercisable only by their majority consent”: §2-10.5. ↩︎
Being Powers of Attorney for a person that is not excluded from the ambit of the legislation - click here to read more. ↩︎