§5-1501 defines a “monitor” as follows:
[…] Inclusion of audit processes may shift any perception of the part of an agent that anything might go unnoticed.
It appears that a monitor in New York is not subject to a positive duty to act.
§5-1505 contains the only reference in the legislation to imposition of a positive duty to act and speaks of an agent acting “according to any instructions from the principal or, where there are no instructions, in the best interest of the principal…”
If an agent was appointed as a monitor the position may be different, although an agent already has extensive powers under §5-1508 “to request, receive and seek to compel a co-agent or predecessor agent to provide a record of all receipts, disbursements and transactions entered into by the agent on behalf of the principal.”
§5-1505 provides:
"In dealing with property of the principal, an agent shall observe the standard of care that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with property of another…
… an agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal…