§5-1501 defines a “monitor” as follows:
[…] In New York, a principal in respect of a Power of Attorney for a person[1] may identify a monitor, or multiple monitors , with authority to request records of “receipts, disbursements, and transactions” from an agent (§5-1509).[2]
§5-1501 defines a “monitor” as follows:
“a person… who has the authority to request, receive, and seek to compel the agent to provide a record of all receipts, disbursements, and transactions entered into by the agent on behalf of the principal”.
A monitor is not mentioned in the legislation of the other five (5) of the Six (6) Greater States.
On one view, §5-1501 defines the limits of authority of a monitor appointed under §5-1501.