The term ‘remedy’ in this Wiki focuses upon relief that is unique to Powers of Attorney
[…] (i) obtain control, through deception, intimidation, fraud, or undue influence, over the other person's money, assets, or other property to deprive the other person of the ownership, use, benefit, or possession of the property; or
(ii) convert the money, assets, or other property of the other person to deprive the other person of the ownership, use, benefit, or possession of the property."
New York and Illinois have provisions protecting various specific remedies as non-exclusive but lack an all inclusive protection of the kind seen in the other four of the Six (6) Greater States.
§2-7 states:
"This subsection does not limit any other applicable legal or equitable remedies" in the context of express sanctions against an agent who breaches their fiduciary and related legislative duties.
§2-10 provides (underlining added):