The term ‘remedy’ in this Wiki focuses upon relief that is unique to Powers of Attorney
[…] (ii) convert the money, assets, or other property of the other person to deprive the other person of the ownership, use, benefit, or possession of the property."
New York and Illinois have provisions protecting various specific remedies as non-exclusive but lack an all inclusive protection of the kind seen in the other four of the Six (6) Greater States.
§2-7 states:
"This subsection does not limit any other applicable legal or equitable remedies" in the context of express sanctions against an agent who breaches their fiduciary and related legislative duties.
§2-10 provides (underlining added):
"(a) Upon petition by any interested person (including the agent), with such notice to interested persons as the court directs and a finding by the court that the principal lacks either the capacity to control or the capacity to revoke the agency, the court may construe a power of attorney, review the agent's conduct, and grant appropriate relief including compensatory damages.
(b) If the court finds that the agent is not acting for the benefit of the principal in accordance with the terms of the agency or that the agent's action or inaction has caused or threatens substantial harm to the principal's person or property in a manner not authorized or intended by the principal, the court may order a guardian of the principal's person or estate to exercise any powers of the principal under the agency, including the power to revoke the agency, or may enter such other orders without appointment of a guardian as the court deems necessary to provide for the best interests of the principal.
(c) If the court finds that the agency requires interpretation, the court may construe the agency and instruct the agent, but the court may not amend the agency.
(d) If the court finds that the agent has not acted for the benefit of the principal in accordance with the terms of the agency and the Illinois Power of Attorney Act, or that the agent's action caused or threatened substantial harm to the principal's person or property in a manner not authorized or intended by the principal, then the agent shall not be authorized to pay or be reimbursed from the estate of the principal the attorneys' fees and costs of the agent in defending a proceeding brought pursuant to this Section.
(e) Upon a finding that the agent's action has caused substantial harm to the principal's person or property, the court may assess against the agent reasonable costs and attorney's fees to a prevailing party who is a provider agency as defined in Section 2 of the Adult Protective Services Act, a representative of the Office of the State Long Term Care Ombudsman, the State