The term ‘remedy’ in this Wiki focuses upon relief that is unique to Powers of Attorney
[…] In particular with respect to remedies:-
In Texas, a person who, without the consent of the principal, intentionally or knowingly solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from another person on agreement or understanding that the benefit will influence the conduct of the agent in relation to the affairs of the principal is committing a criminal offence (§32.43).
In addition:-
Any criminal prosecution does not prevent a Court from ordering other relief (§12.01).
A person who for example, swears a false Affidavit in response to a request from a third party might be prosecuted under §37.02.
In addition to criminal sanctions, §281.001(B) imposes reporting requirements on employees of financial institutions to report “Financial exploitation” which is defined to include:-
"(B) an act or omission by a person, including through the use of a power of attorney on behalf of, or as the conservator or guardian of, another person, to:
(i) obtain control, through deception, intimidation, fraud, or undue influence, over the other person's money, assets, or other property to deprive the other person of the ownership, use, benefit, or possession of the property; or
(ii) convert the money, assets, or other property of the other person to deprive the other person of the ownership, use, benefit, or possession of the property."
New York and Illinois have provisions protecting various specific remedies as non-exclusive but lack an all inclusive protection of the kind seen in the other four of the Six (6) Greater States.
§2-7 states: