The term ‘remedy’ in this Wiki focuses upon relief that is unique to Powers of Attorney
[…] In states like New York, Florida, Illinois and Pennsylvania, remedies available under legislation tend to attach to durable and non-durable Powers of Attorney with less distinction than Texas.
§709.2301 states:-
"The common law of agency and principles of equity supplement this part, except as modified by this part or other state law."
In states like New York, Florida, Illinois and Pennsylvania, remedies available under legislation tend to attach to durable and non-durable Powers of Attorney with less distinction than Texas.
§5612 states:-
"Unless displaced by a provision of this chapter, the principles of law and equity supplement this chapter"