powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] in Illinois a Power of Attorney continues until the death of the principal notwithstanding their disability or incapacity (§2-5)
in Pennsylvania all Powers of Attorney are presumed durable unless they provide otherwise, which is to be read in conjunction with the following extract from the Important Information For The Agent found in §5601 which states “..[y]our agent may exercise the powers given here throughout your lifetime, even after you become incapacitated, unless you expressly limit the duration of these powers or you revoke these powers or a court acting on your behalf terminates your agent's authority.." (§5601.1)
In Texas, a durable Power of Attorney[13] must be executed before someone authorized to take acknowledgements or oaths(§751.0021).[14]