powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] In Texas, any mandatory requirements imposed in respect of Powers of Attorney for a person[2] only apply in respect of durable Powers of Attorney.[3]
Mandatory requirements apply to:-
In some of the Six (6) Greater States, Powers of Attorney for commercial purposes used by persons[4] must include certain notices:
In Texas, Florida and Illinois there are no notices required for inclusion in a Power of Attorney.[8]
Durable Powers of Attorney for commercial purposes used by persons[9] in California, Texas and Florida must include certain words:
In California, §4018 provides that a durable Power of Attorney[10] must satisfy requirements, in particular the inclusion of these (or similar) words found in §4124:
"A durable Power of Attorney is a Power of Attorney by which a principal designates another person as attorney-in-fact in writing and the power of attorney contains any of the following statements:
(a) “This Power of Attorney shall not be affected by subsequent incapacity of the principal.”
(b) “This Power of Attorney shall become effective upon the incapacity of the principal.”
(c) Similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent incapacity."