powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] §751.0021(a) states:-
"An instrument is a durable Power of Attorney for purposes of this subtitle if the instrument..
(3) contains:
(A) the words:
(i) “This Power of Attorney is not affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal”; or
(ii) “This Power of Attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal”; or
(B) words similar to those of Paragraph (A) that clearly indicate that the authority conferred on the agent shall be exercised notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity.."
§709.2104 requires inclusion of certain words in a durable Power of Attorney.[12]
§709.2104 states:-
..a Power of Attorney is durable if it contains the words: “This durable power of attorney is not terminated by subsequent incapacity of the principal except as provided in Chapter 709, Florida Statutes,” or similar words that show the principal's intent that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent incapacity.”
In New York, Illinois & Pennsylvania no provisions require a durable Power of Attorney to contain certain words: