powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] If for example, execution and witnessing requirements in a given state are not satisfied, it may be rejected.[32]
In some states, a Power of Attorney can be filed with the Court that hears cases involving management of the affairs of persons who are incapacitated.
There is reference for example, to filing of Powers of Attorney in the legislation of California, Texas and Pennsylvania:-
California | The §4128 notice provides that a durable Power of Attorney that may affect real property should be acknowledged before a notary public so that it may "easily be recorded" |
Texas | §751.151 provides: "A durable power of attorney for a real property transaction requiring the execution and delivery of an instrument that is to be recorded, including a release, assignment, satisfaction, mortgage, including a reverse mortgage, security agreement, deed of trust, encumbrance, deed of conveyance, oil, gas, or other mineral lease, memorandum of a lease, lien, including a home equity lien, or other claim or right to real property, must be recorded in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the property is located not later than the 30th day after the date the instrument is filed for recording." |
Florida | §709.2106 provides: "An original of a properly executed power of attorney may be presented to the clerk of the circuit court for recording in the official records as provided under s. 28.222 upon payment of the service charge as provided under s. 28.24." |