powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] Florida | §709.2106 provides: "An original of a properly executed power of attorney may be presented to the clerk of the circuit court for recording in the official records as provided under s. 28.222 upon payment of the service charge as provided under s. 28.24." |
Pennsylvania | §5602(c) provides: "An originally executed power of attorney may be filed with the clerk of the orphans' court division of the court of common pleas in the county in which the principal resides, and, if it is acknowledged, it may be recorded in the office for the recording of deeds of the county of the principal's residence and of each county in which real property to be affected by an exercise of the power is located. A power of attorney executed in electronic form may be recorded in the same manner as a document subject to the act of July 5, 2012 (P.L.935, No.100), known as the Uniform Real Property Electronic Recording Act. The clerk of the orphans' court division or any office for the recording of deeds with whom the power has been filed may, upon request, issue certified copies of the power of attorney. Each such certified copy shall have the same validity and the same force and effect as if it were the original, and it may be filed of record in any other office of this Commonwealth (including, without limitation, the clerk of the orphans' court division or the office for the recording of deeds) as if it were the original." |
Unlike Powers of Attorney for persons, in the Six (6) Greater States Powers of Attorney for commercial entities such as limited liability companies (LLC), limited liability partnerships (LLP), trusts, corporations or associations are not governed by specific legislation.