powersofattorney.com ©2022
[…] It would likely be in the interests of a principal, their agents and the witnesses, to ensure that the witnesses are not agents appointed under the Power of Attorney or otherwise capable of benefitting from the creation of the Power of Attorney.
Adults in middle years seem most suitable as witnesses, being likely to available to give evidence of witnessing the execution of the Power of Attorney for some time into the future. Generally speaking, middle-aged professionals, such as lawyers or accountants for example, might be good witnesses.
In Illinois, the position is expressly addressed in §3-3.6 which states:-
".. every property power shall bear the signature of a witness to the signing of the agency and shall be notarized. None of the following may serve as a witness to the signing of a property power or as a notary public notarizing the property power:
(1) the attending physician or mental health service provider of the principal, or a relative of the physician or provider;
(2) an owner, operator, or relative of an owner or operator of a health care facility in which the principal is a patient or resident;
(3) a parent, sibling, or descendant, or the spouse of a parent, sibling, or descendant, of either the principal or any agent or successor agent, regardless of whether the relationship is by blood, marriage, or adoption;
(4) an agent or successor agent for property.
(b) The prohibition on the operator of a health care facility from serving as a witness shall extend to directors and executive officers of an operator that is a corporate entity but not other employees of the operator."
Of course, in states like Texas where a durable Power of Attorney must be witnessed before a notary public, there is no reason to consider lay witnesses,