This table summarises execution and design requirements in respect of Powers of Attorney that are a government form or custom made.
[…] (b) “This power of attorney shall become effective upon the incapacity of the principal.” (c) Similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent incapacity: §4124 |
The power of attorney is signed either (1) by the principal or (2) in the principal’s name by another adult in the principal’s presence and at the principal’s direction: §4121 The power of attorney is either (1) acknowledged before a notary public or (2) signed by at least two witnesses who satisfy the requirements of Section §4122: §4121 §4122 provides: "If the power of attorney is signed by witnesses, as provided in §4121, the following requirements shall be satisfied: (a) The witnesses shall be adults. (b) The attorney-in-fact may not act as a witness. (c) Each witness signing the power of attorney shall witness either the signing of the instrument by the principal or the principal’s acknowledgment of the signature or the power of attorney. §4150 provides for amending instruments being executed in the same manner as a Power of Attorney. |