This table summarises execution and design requirements in respect of Powers of Attorney that are a government form or custom made.
[…] §3-3 (reads to say).. [statutory] property powers (i) must be executed by the principal, (ii) must designate the agent and the agent's powers, (iii) must be signed by at least one witness to the principal's signature, and (iv) must indicate that the principal has acknowledged his or her signature before a notary public.. [to conform with the requirements applicable to a].. statutory property power The government form in §3-3 includes: “This power of attorney will not be effective unless it is signed by at least one witness and your signature is notarized, using the form below. The notary may not also sign as a witness.” The government form in §3-3 also includes space for the optional recording of a second witness and includes space for specimen signatures. |