Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] A trustee accepts by signing the trust instrument or knowingly exercising powers under the trust, except in emergency situations. Once the trustee has accepted the trust, the trustee has a duty to administer the trust, which does not end until the trustee is removed or allowed to resign." By contrast, §4230 under the Californian Probate Code states “(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), a person who is designated as an.. [agent] has no duty to exercise the authority granted in the Power of Attorney and is not subject to the other duties of an.. [agent], regardless of whether the principal has become incapacitated, is missing, or is otherwise unable to act.." Subdivision (b) states: "Acting for the principal in one or more transactions does not obligate an.. [agent] to act for the principal in a subsequent transaction, but the.. [agent] has a duty to complete a transaction that the.. [agent] has commenced.." and subdivision (c) states: "If an..