Do you need a Power of Attorney?
[…] the principal has become incapacitated, is missing, or is otherwise unable to act.." Subdivision (b) states: "Acting for the principal in one or more transactions does not obligate an.. [agent] to act for the principal in a subsequent transaction, but the.. [agent] has a duty to complete a transaction that the.. [agent] has commenced.." and subdivision (c) states: "If an.. [agent] has expressly agreed in writing to act for the principal, the.. [agent] has a duty to act pursuant to the terms of the agreement.." Beyond these provisions, the mandatory notice for durable Powers of Attorney in §4128 contains the words: "Your agent (attorney-in-fact) has no duty to act unless you and your agent agree otherwise in writing" and §4266 provides: "....the grant of authority to an.. [agent], whether by the Power of Attorney, by statute, or by the court, does not in itself require or permit the exercise of the power. The exercise of authority by an.. [agent] is subject to the.. [agent's] fiduciary duties.." ↩︎