In most of the Six (6) Greater States an agent can demand a third party do business with an agent
[…] If under its terms the power of attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal, the person to whom the power of attorney is presented may request that the certification include a written statement from a physician attending the principal that states that the principal is presently disabled or incapacitated.
(b) A certification described by Subsection (a) may be in the following form:…
(c) A certification made in compliance with this section is conclusive proof of the factual matter that is the subject of the certification.
§751.204 states:
(a) Before accepting a durable power of attorney under Section 751.201 , the person to whom the power of attorney is presented may request from the agent presenting the power of attorney an opinion of counsel regarding any matter of law concerning the power of attorney so long as the person provides to the agent the reason for the request in a writing or other record.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in an agreement to extend the request period under Section 751.201(c) , an opinion of counsel requested under this section must be provided by the principal or agent, at the principal's expense. If, without an extension, the requestor requests the opinion later than the 10th business day after the date the durable power of attorney is presented to the requestor, the principal or agent may, but is not required to, provide the opinion, at the requestor's expense.
§751.205 states:
(a) Before accepting a durable power of attorney under Section 751.201 that contains, wholly or partly, language other than English, the person to whom the power of attorney is presented may request from the agent presenting the power of attorney an English translation of the power of attorney.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in an agreement to extend the request period under Section 751.201(c) , an English translation requested under this section must be provided by the principal or agent, at the principal's expense. If, without an extension, the requestor requests the translation later than the fifth business day after the date the durable power of attorney is presented to the requestor, the principal or agent may, but is not required to, provide the translation, at the requestor's expense.
§751.206 states:
A person is not required to accept a durable power of attorney under this subchapter if:
(1) the person would not otherwise be required to engage in a transaction with the principal under the same circumstances, including a circumstance in which the agent seeks to: