In most of the Six (6) Greater States an agent can demand a third party do business with an agent
[…] (1) the person shall provide to the agent presenting the power of attorney for acceptance a written statement signed by the person under penalty of perjury stating that the reason for the refusal is a reason described by §751.206(2) or §751.206(3); and
(2) the person refusing to accept the power of attorney is not required to provide any additional explanation for refusing to accept the power of attorney.
(c) The person must provide to the agent the written statement required under Subsection (a) or (b) on or before the date the person would otherwise be required to accept the durable power of attorney under §751.201.
§751.209 states:
(a) A person who in good faith accepts a durable power of attorney without actual knowledge that the signature of the principal or of another adult directed by the principal to sign the principal's name as authorized by §751.0021 is not genuine may rely on the presumption under §751.0022 that the signature is genuine and that the power of attorney was properly executed.
(b) A person who in good faith accepts a durable power of attorney without actual knowledge that the power of attorney is void, invalid, or terminated, that the purported agent's authority is void, invalid, or terminated, or that the agent is exceeding or improperly exercising the agent's authority may rely on the power of attorney as if:
(1) the power of attorney were genuine, valid, and still in effect;
(2) the agent's authority were genuine, valid, and still in effect; and
(3) the agent had not exceeded and had properly exercised the authority.
§751.210 states:
A person may rely on, without further investigation or liability to another person, an agent's certification, opinion of counsel, or English translation that is provided to the person under this subchapter.
§751.212 states: