In most of the Six (6) Greater States an agent can demand a third party do business with an agent
[…] It is arguably compelling to prevent variation of third party rights by a principal in states where a third party enforcement regime operates, because the third party may be compelled to do business with an agent on those terms.
The rights of a third party seem largely incapable of being varied in a Power of Attorney in five (5) of the Six (6) Greater States (Illinois being the exception).
In Illinois, §2-4 provides (bold added):
“The principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent and to all persons dealing with the agent, and the provisions of the agency will control notwithstanding this Act.” §2-4
Perhaps the reason that Illinois has not included a third party enforcement regime in its legislation is because in Illinois: