In most of the Six (6) Greater States an agent can demand a third party do business with an agent
[…] (5) A third person who, in violation of this section, rejects a power of attorney is subject to:
(a) A court order mandating acceptance of the power of attorney; and
(b) Liability for damages, including reasonable attorney fees and costs, incurred in any action or proceeding that confirms, for the purpose tendered, the validity of the power of attorney or mandates acceptance of the power of attorney.
§2-8 states:-
"Any person who acts in good faith reliance on a copy of a document purporting to establish an agency will be fully protected and released to the same extent as though the reliant had dealt directly with the named principal as a fully-competent person. The named agent shall furnish an affidavit or Agent's Certification and Acceptance of Authority to the reliant on demand stating that the instrument relied on is a true copy of the agency and that, to the best of the named agent's knowledge, the named principal is alive and the relevant powers of the named agent have not been altered or terminated; but good faith reliance on a document purporting to establish an agency will protect the reliant without the affidavit or Agent's Certification and Acceptance of Authority.
(b) Upon request, the named agent in a power of attorney shall furnish an Agent's Certification and Acceptance of Authority to the reliant in substantially the following form.."
.. CERTIFICATE