In most of the Six (6) Greater States an agent can demand a third party do business with an agent
[…] Having received all such information or documents, a third party is obliged to notify in writing any refusal to accept the Power of Attorney, identifying their reasons for refusal.
The right of a third party to request verifying documents, Affidavits and similar is provided for in legislation in conjunction with protection of a third party from any dispute in which it is suggested the agent lacked authority to perform any particular transaction.
The statutory grounds upon which a may refuse are different in each state.
In Texas, §751.206 provides this somewhat comprehensive account:
A person is not required to accept a durable power of attorney under this subchapter if:
(1) the person would not otherwise be required to engage in a transaction with the principal under the same circumstances, including a circumstance in which the agent seeks to:
(A) establish a customer relationship with the person under the power of attorney when the principal is not already a customer of the person or expand an existing customer relationship with the person under the power of attorney; or
(B) acquire a product or service under the power of attorney that the person does not offer;
(2) the person's engaging in the transaction with the agent or with the principal under the same circumstances would be inconsistent with:
(A) another law of this state or a federal statute, rule, or regulation;
(B) a request from a law enforcement agency; or
(C) a policy adopted by the person in good faith that is necessary to comply with another law of this state or a federal statute, rule, regulation, regulatory directive, guidance, or executive order applicable to the person;
(3) the person would not engage in a similar transaction with the agent because the person or an affiliate of the person:
(A) has filed a suspicious activity report as described by 31 U.S.C. Section 5318(g) with respect to the principal or agent;
(B) believes in good faith that the principal or agent has a prior criminal history involving financial crimes; or
(C) has had a previous, unsatisfactory business relationship with the agent due to or resulting in:
(i) material loss to the person;
(ii) financial mismanagement by the agent;
(iii) litigation between the person and the agent alleging substantial damages; or
(iv) multiple nuisance lawsuits filed by the agent;
(4) the person has actual knowledge of the termination of the agent's authority or of the power of attorney before an agent's exercise of authority under the power of attorney;