In most of the Six (6) Greater States an agent can demand a third party do business with an agent
[…] (1) the power of attorney were genuine, valid, and still in effect;
(2) the agent's authority were genuine, valid, and still in effect; and
(3) the agent had not exceeded and had properly exercised the authority.
§751.210 states:
A person may rely on, without further investigation or liability to another person, an agent's certification, opinion of counsel, or English translation that is provided to the person under this subchapter.
§751.212 states:
(a) The principal or an agent acting on the principal's behalf may bring an action against a person who refuses to accept a durable power of attorney in violation of this subchapter.
(b) An action under Subsection (a) may not be commenced against a person until after the date the person is required to accept the durable power of attorney under §751.201.
(c) If the court finds that the person refused to accept the durable power of attorney in violation of this subchapter, the court, as the exclusive remedy under this chapter:
(1) shall order the person to accept the power of attorney; and
(2) may award the plaintiff court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.
(d) The court shall dismiss an action under this section that was commenced after the date a written statement described by §751.207(b) was provided to the agent.
(e) Notwithstanding Subsection (c), if the agent receives a written statement described by §751.207(b) after the date a timely action is commenced under this section, the court may not order the person to accept the durable power of attorney, but instead may award the plaintiff court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as the exclusive remedy under this chapter.
§751.213 states:
(a) Subsection (b) applies to an action brought under §751.212 if:
(1) the court finds that the action was commenced after the date the written statement described by §751.207(b) was timely provided to the agent;
(2) the court expressly finds that the refusal of the person against whom the action was brought to accept the durable power of attorney was permitted under this chapter; or
(3) §751.212(e) does not apply and the court does not issue an order ordering the person to accept the power of attorney.
(b) Under any of the circumstances described by Subsection (a), the principal may be liable to the person who refused to accept the durable power of attorney for court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred in defending the action as the exclusive remedy under this chapter.